§ 387. Definitions
  • In this subchapter: (1) Additive
    The term “additive” means any substance the intended use of which results or may reasonably be expected to result, directly or indirectly, in its becoming a component or otherwise affecting the characteristic of any tobacco product (including any substances intended for use as a flavoring or coloring or in producing, manufacturing, packing, processing, preparing, treating, packaging, transporting, or holding), except that such term does not include tobacco or a pesticide chemical residue in or on raw tobacco or a pesticide chemical.
* * *
    The term “retailer” means any person, government, or entity who sells tobacco products to individuals for personal consumption, or who operates a facility where self-service displays of tobacco products are permitted.
    (15) Roll-your-own tobacco
    The term “roll-your-own tobacco” means any tobacco product which, because of its appearance, type, packaging, or labeling, is suitable for use and likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as tobacco for making cigarettes.
    (16) Small tobacco product manufacturer
    The term “small tobacco product manufacturer” means a tobacco product manufacturer that employs fewer than 350 employees. For purposes of determining the number of employees of a manufacturer under the preceding sentence, the employees of a manufacturer are deemed to include the employees of each entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with such manufacturer.
    (17) Smoke constituent
    The term “smoke constituent” means any chemical or chemical compound in mainstream or sidestream tobacco smoke that either transfers from any component of the cigarette to the smoke or that is formed by the combustion or heating of tobacco, additives, or other component of the tobacco product.
    (18) Smokeless tobacco
    The term “smokeless tobacco” means any tobacco product that consists of cut, ground, powdered, or leaf tobacco and that is intended to be placed in the oral or nasal cavity.
    (19) State; Territory
    The terms “State” and “Territory” shall have the meanings given to such terms in section 321 of this title.
    (20) Tobacco product manufacturerThe term “tobacco product manufacturer” means any person, including any repacker or relabeler, who—(A) manufactures, fabricates, assembles, processes, or labels a tobacco product; or(B) imports a finished tobacco product for sale or distribution in the United States. (21) Tobacco warehouse(A) Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), the term “tobacco warehouse” includes any person—(i) who—(I) removes foreign material from tobacco leaf through nothing other than a mechanical process;(II) humidifies tobacco leaf with nothing other than potable water in the form of steam or mist; or(III) de-stems, dries, and packs tobacco leaf for storage and shipment;(ii) who performs no other actions with respect to tobacco leaf; and(iii) who provides to any manufacturer to whom the person sells tobacco all information related to the person’s actions described in clause (i) that is necessary for compliance with this chapter.(B) The term “tobacco warehouse” excludes any person who—(i) reconstitutes tobacco leaf;(ii) is a manufacturer, distributor, or retailer of a tobacco product; or(iii) applies any chemical, additive, or substance to the tobacco leaf other than potable water in the form of steam or mist.(C) The definition of the term “tobacco warehouse” in subparagraph (A) shall
* * *
Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, § 4, June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1782, provided that:“(a)Intended Effect.—Nothing in this division [see Short Title of 2009 Amendment note set out under section 301 of this title] (or an amendment made by this division) shall be construed to—“(1) establish a precedent with regard to any other industry, situation, circumstance, or legal action; or“(2) affect any action pending in Federal, State, or tribal court, or any agreement, consent decree, or contract of any kind.“(b)Agricultural Activities.—The provisions of this division (or an amendment made by this division) which authorize the Secretary to take certain actions with regard to tobacco and tobacco products shall not be construed to affect any authority of the Secretary of Agriculture under existing law regarding the growing, cultivation, or curing of raw tobacco.“(c)Revenue Activities.—The provisions of this division (or an amendment made by this division) which authorize the Secretary to take certain actions with regard to tobacco products shall not be construed to affect any authority of the Secretary of the Treasury under chapter 52 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 5701 et seq.].”
Findings
Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, § 2, June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1776, provided that: “The Congress finds the following:“(1) The use of tobacco products by the Nation’s children is a pediatric disease of considerable proportions that results in new generations of tobacco-dependent children and adults.“(2) A consensus exists within the scientific and medical communities that tobacco products are inherently dangerous and cause cancer, heart disease, and other serious adverse health effects.“(3) Nicotine is an addictive drug.“(4) Virtually all new users of tobacco products are under the minimum legal age to purchase such products.“(5) Tobacco advertising and marketing contribute significantly to the use of nicotine-containing tobacco products by adolescents.“(6) Because past efforts to restrict advertising and marketing of tobacco products have failed adequately to curb tobacco use by adolescents, comprehensive restrictions on the sale, promotion, and distribution of such products are needed.“(7) Federal and State governments have lacked the legal and regulatory authority and resources they need to address comprehensively the public health and societal problems caused by the use of tobacco products.“(8) Federal and State public health officials, the public health community, and the public at large recognize that the tobacco industry should be subject to ongoing oversight.“(9) Under article I, section 8 of the Constitution, the Congress is vested with the responsibility for regulating interstate commerce and commerce with Indian tribes.“(10) The sale, distribution, marketing, advertising, and use of tobacco products are activities in and substantially affecting interstate commerce because they are sold, marketed, advertised, and distributed in interstate commerce on a nationwide basis, and have a substantial effect on the Nation’s economy.“(11) The sale, distribution, marketing, advertising, and use of such products substantially affect interstate
* * *