§ 387. Definitions
  • In this subchapter: (1) Additive
    The term “additive” means any substance the intended use of which results or may reasonably be expected to result, directly or indirectly, in its becoming a component or otherwise affecting the characteristic of any tobacco product (including any substances intended for use as a flavoring or coloring or in producing, manufacturing, packing, processing, preparing, treating, packaging, transporting, or holding), except that such term does not include tobacco or a pesticide chemical residue in or on raw tobacco or a pesticide chemical.
* * *
    The term “roll-your-own tobacco” means any tobacco product which, because of its appearance, type, packaging, or labeling, is suitable for use and likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as tobacco for making cigarettes.
    (16) Small tobacco product manufacturer
    The term “small tobacco product manufacturer” means a tobacco product manufacturer that employs fewer than 350 employees. For purposes of determining the number of employees of a manufacturer under the preceding sentence, the employees of a manufacturer are deemed to include the employees of each entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with such manufacturer.
    (17) Smoke constituent
    The term “smoke constituent” means any chemical or chemical compound in mainstream or sidestream tobacco smoke that either transfers from any component of the cigarette to the smoke or that is formed by the combustion or heating of tobacco, additives, or other component of the tobacco product.
    (18) Smokeless tobacco
    The term “smokeless tobacco” means any tobacco product that consists of cut, ground, powdered, or leaf tobacco and that is intended to be placed in the oral or nasal cavity.
    (19) State; Territory
    The terms “State” and “Territory” shall have the meanings given to such terms in section 321 of this title.
    (20) Tobacco product manufacturerThe term “tobacco product manufacturer” means any person, including any repacker or relabeler, who—(A) manufactures, fabricates, assembles, processes, or labels a tobacco product; or(B) imports a finished tobacco product for sale or distribution in the United States. (21) Tobacco warehouse(A) Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), the term “tobacco warehouse” includes any person—(i) who—(I) removes foreign material from tobacco leaf through nothing other than a mechanical process;(II) humidifies tobacco leaf with nothing other than potable water in the form of steam or mist; or(III) de-stems, dries, and packs tobacco leaf for storage and shipment;(ii) who performs no other actions with respect to tobacco leaf; and(iii) who provides to any manufacturer to whom the person sells tobacco all information related to the person’s actions described in clause (i) that is necessary for compliance with this chapter.(B) The term “tobacco warehouse” excludes any person who—(i) reconstitutes tobacco leaf;(ii) is a manufacturer, distributor, or retailer of a tobacco product; or(iii) applies any chemical, additive, or substance to the tobacco leaf other than potable water in the form of steam or mist.(C) The definition of the term “tobacco warehouse” in subparagraph (A) shall not apply to the extent to which the Secretary determines, through rulemaking, that regulation under this subchapter of the actions described in such subparagraph is appropriate for the protection of the public health. (22) United States
* * *