United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 21. FOOD AND DRUGS |
Chapter 9. FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC ACT |
SubChapter IV. FOOD |
§ 350a. Infant formulas
(a) Adulteration An infant formula, including an infant formula powder, shall be deemed to be adulterated if— (1) such infant formula does not provide nutrients as required by subsection (i) of this section, (2) such infant for
* * *
At the final product stage, each batch of infant formula shall be tested for vitamin A, vitamin B1, vitamin C, and vitamin E to ensure that such infant formula is in compliance with the requirements of this subsection and subsection (i) of this section relating to such vitamins. (B) Each nutrient premix used in the manufacture of an infant formula shall be tested for each relied upon nutrient required by subsection (i) of this section which is contained in such premix to ensure that such premix is in compliance with its specifications or certifications by a premix supplier. (C) During the manufacturing process or at the final product stage and before distribution of an infant formula, an infant formula shall be tested for all nutrients required to be included in such formula by subsection (i) of this section for which testing has not been conducted pursuant to subparagraph (A) or (B). Testing under this subparagraph shall be conducted to— (i) ensure that each batch of such infant formula is in compliance with the requirements of subsection (i) of this section relating to such nutrients, and (ii) confirm that nutrients contained in any nutrient premix used in such infant formula are present in each batch of such infant formula in the proper concentration. (D) If the Secretary adds a nutrient to the list of nutrients in the table in subsection (i) of this section, the Secretary shall by regulation require that the manufacturer of an infant formula test each batch of such formula for such new nutrient in accordance with subparagraph (A), (B), or (C). (E) For purposes of this paragraph, the term “final product stage” means the point in the manufacturing process, before distribution of an infant formula, at which an infant formula is homogenous and is not subject to further degradation. (4) (A) The Secretary shall by regulation establish requirements respecting the retention of records. Such requirements shall provide for— (i) the retention of all records necessary to demonstrate compliance with the good manufacturing practices and quality control procedures prescribed by the Secretary under paragraph (2), including records containing the results of all testing required under paragraph (2)(B), (ii) the retention of all certifications or guarantees of analysis by premix suppliers, (iii) the retention by a premix supplier of all records necessary to confirm the accuracy of all premix certifications and guarantees of analysis, (iv) the retention of— (I) all records pertaining to the microbiological quality and purity of raw materials used in infant formula powder and in finished infant formula, and (II) all records pertaining to food packaging materials which show that such materials do not cause an infant formula to be adulterated within the meaning of section 342(a)(2)(C) of this title, (v) the retention of all records of the results of regularly scheduled audits conducted pursuant to the
* * *
retail establishment at which such formula is sold or available for sale to post at the point of purchase of such formula a notice of such recall at such establishment for such time that the Secretary determines necessary to inform the public of such recall. (g) Recordkeeping requirements for manufacturer; regulatory oversight and enforcement (1) Each manufacturer of an infant formula shall make and retain such records respecting the distribution of the infant formula through any establishment owned or operated by such manufacturer as may be necessary to effect and monitor recalls of the formula. Such records shall be retained for at least one year after the expiration of the shelf life of the infant formula. (2) To the extent that the Secretary determines that records are not being made or maintained in accordance with paragraph (1), the Secretary may by regulation prescribe the records required to be made under paragraph (1) and requirements respecting the retention of such records under such paragraph. Such regulations shall take effect on such date as the Secretary prescribes but not sooner than the 180th day after the date such regulations are promulgated. Such regulations shall apply only with respect to distributions of infant formulas made after such effective date. (h) Exemptions; regulatory oversight (1) Any infant formula which is represented and labeled for use by an infant— (A) who has an inborn error of metabolism or a low birth weight, or (B) who otherwise has an unusual medical or dietary problem, is exempt from the requirements of subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section. The manufacturer of an infant formula exempt under this paragraph shall, in the case of the exempt formula, be required to provide the notice required by subsection (e)(1) of this section only with respect to adulteration or misbranding
* * *