United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 21. FOOD AND DRUGS |
Chapter 9. FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC ACT |
SubChapter IV. FOOD |
§ 350a. Infant formulas
(a) Adulteration An infant formula, including an infant formula powder, shall be deemed to be adulterated if— (1) such infant formula does not provide nutrients as required by subsection (i) of this section, (2) such infant formula does not meet the quality factor requirements prescribed by the Secretary under subsection (b)(1) of this section, or (3) the processing of such infant formula is not in compliance with the good manufacturing practices and the quality control procedures prescribed by the Secretary under subsection (b)(2) of this section. (b) Requirements for quality factors, good manufacturing practices, and retention of records (1) The Secretary shall by regulation establish requirements for quality factors for infant formulas to the extent possible consistent with current scientific knowledge, including quality factor requirements for the nutrients required by subsection (i) of this section. (2) (A) The Secretary shall by regulation establish good manufacturing practices for infant formulas, including quality control procedures that the Secretary determines are necessary to assure that an infant formula provides nutrients in accordance with this subsection and subsection (i) of this section and is manufactured in a manner designed to prevent adulteration of the infant formula. (B) The good manufacturing practices and quality control procedures prescribed by the Secretary under subparagraph (A) shall include requirements for— (i) the testing, in accordance with paragraph (3) and by the manufacturer of an infant formula or an agent of such manufacturer, of each batch of infant formula for each nutrient required by subsection (i) of this section before the distribution of such batch,
* * *