United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 21. FOOD AND DRUGS |
Chapter 9. FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC ACT |
SubChapter IV. FOOD |
§ 350a. Infant formulas
(a) Adulteration An infant formula, including an infant formula powder, shall be deemed to be adulterated if— (1) such infant formula does not provide nutrients as required by subsection (i) of this section, (2) such infant for
* * *
of recalls of infant formulas necessary and appropriate for the degree of risks to human health presented by the formula subject to the recall. (3) The Secretary shall by regulation require each manufacturer of an infant formula who begins a recall of such formula because of a risk to human health to request each retail establishment at which such formula is sold or available for sale to post at the point of purchase of such formula a notice of such recall at such establishment for such time that the Secretary determines necessary to inform the public of such recall. (g) Recordkeeping requirements for manufacturer; regulatory oversight and enforcement (1) Each manufacturer of an infant formula shall make and retain such records respecting the distribution of the infant formula through any establishment owned or operated by such manufacturer as may be necessary to effect and monitor recalls of the formula. Such records shall be retained for at least one year after the expiration of the shelf life of the infant formula. (2) To the extent that the Secretary determines that records are not being made or maintained in accordance with paragraph (1), the Secretary may by regulation prescribe the records required to be made under paragraph (1) and requirements respecting the retention of such records under such paragraph. Such regulations shall take effect on such date as the Secretary prescribes but not sooner than the 180th day after the date such regulations are promulgated. Such regulations shall apply only with respect to distributions of infant formulas made after such effective date. (h) Exemptions; regulatory oversight (1) Any infant formula which is represented and labeled for use by an infant— (A) who has an inborn error of metabolism or a low birth weight, or (B) who otherwise has an unusual medical or dietary problem, is exempt from the requirements of subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section. The manufacturer of an infant formula exempt under this paragraph shall, in the case of the exempt formula, be required to provide the notice required by subsection (e)(1) of this section only with respect to adulteration or misbranding described in subsection (e)(1)(B) of this section and to comply with the regulations prescribed by the Secretary under paragraph (2). (2) The Secretary may by regulation establish terms and conditions for the exemption of an infant formula from the requirements of subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section. An exemption of an infant formula under paragraph (1) may be withdrawn by the Secretary if such formula is not in compliance with applicable terms and conditions prescribed under this paragraph. (i) Nutrient requirements (1) An infant formula shall contain nutrients in accordance with the table set out in this subsection or, if revised by the Secretary under paragraph (2), as so revised. (2) The Secretary may by regulation— (A) revise the list of nutrients in the table in this subsection, and (B) revise the required level for any nutrient required by the table. NUTRIENTS
Nutrient
Minimum a
Maximum a
b The source of protein shall be at least nutritionally equivalent to casein.
d Required to be included in this amount only in formulas which are not milk-based.
e Calcium to phosphorus ratio must be no less than 1.1 nor more than 2.0.
Protein (gm)
1.8 b
4.5.
Fat:
gm
3.3
6.0.
percent cal
30.0
54.0.
Essential fatty acids (linoeate):
percent cal
2.7
mg
300.0
Vitamins:
A (IU)
250.0
(75 μg)c
750.0 (225 μg).c
D (IU)
40.0
100.0.
K (μg)
4.0
E (IU)
0.7
(with 0.7 IU/gm linoleic acid)
C (ascorbic acid) (mg)
8.0
* * *