§ 337. Proceedings in name of United States; provision as to subpoenas
  • (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States. Subpoenas for witnesses who are required to attend a court of the United States, in any district, may run into any other district in any proceeding under this section. (b)(1) A State may bring in its own name and within its jurisdiction proceedings for the civil enforcement, or to restrain violations, of section 341, 343(b), 343(c), 343(d), 343(e), 343(f), 343(g), 343(h), 343(i), 343(k), 343(q), or 343(r) of this title if the food that is the subject of the proceedings is located in the State.(2) No proceeding may be commenced by a State under paragraph (1)—(A) before 30 days after the State has given notice to the Secretary that the State intends to bring such proceeding,(B) before 90 days after the State has given notice to the Secretary of such intent if the Secretary has, within such 30 days, commenced an informal or formal enforcement action pertaining to the food which would be the subject of such proceeding, or(C) if the Secretary is diligently prosecuting a proceeding in court pertaining to such food, has settled such proceeding, or has settled the informal or formal enforcement action pertaining to such food.In any court proceeding described in subparagraph (C), a State may intervene as a matter of right.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 310, formerly § 307, 52 Stat. 1046; Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1263, § 37, 68 Stat. 1239; Pub. L. 101–535, § 4, Nov. 8, 1990, 104 Stat. 2362; renumbered § 310, Pub. L. 102–282, § 2, May 13, 1992, 106 Stat. 150.)