§ 959. Possession, manufacture, or distribution of controlled substance
  • (a) Manufacture or distribution for purpose of unlawful importationIt shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance in schedule I or II or flunitrazepam or listed chemical—(1) intending that such substance or chemical will be unlawfully imported into the United States or into waters within a distance of 12 miles of the coast of the United States; or(2) knowing that such substance or chemical will be unlawfully imported into the United States or into waters within a distance of 12 miles of the coast of the United States. (b) Possession, manufacture, or distribution by person on board aircraftIt shall be unlawful for any United States citizen on board any aircraft, or any person on board an aircraft owned by a United States citizen or registered in the United States, to—(1) manufacture or distribute a controlled substance or listed chemical; or(2) possess a controlled substance or listed chemical with intent to distribute. (c) Acts committed outside territorial jurisdiction of United States; venue
    This section is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States. Any person who violates this section shall be tried in the United States district court at the point of entry where such person enters the United States, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title III, § 1009, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1289; Pub. L. 99–570, title III, § 3161(a), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–94; Pub. L. 104–237, title I, § 102(a), (b), Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3100; Pub. L. 104–305, § 2(b)(2)(A), Oct. 13, 1996, 110 Stat. 3807.)
References In Text