United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 21. FOOD AND DRUGS |
Chapter 13. DRUG ABUSE PREVENTION AND CONTROL |
SubChapter I. CONTROL AND ENFORCEMENT |
Part D. Offenses and Penalties |
§ 861. Employment or use of persons under 18 years of age in drug operations
(a) Unlawful acts It shall be unlawful for any person at least eighteen years of age to knowingly and intentionally— (1) employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to violate any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter; (2) employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to assist in avoiding detection or apprehension for any offense of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter by any Federal, State, or local law enforcement official; or (3) receive a controlled substance from a person under 18 years of age, other than an immediate family member, in violation of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter. (b) Penalty for first offense Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section is subject to twice the maximum punishment otherwise authorized and at least twice any term of supervised release otherwise authorized for a first offense. Except to the extent a greater minimum sentence is otherwise provided, a term of imprisonment under this subsection shall not be less than one year.
(c) Penalty for subsequent offenses Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section after a prior conviction under subsection (a) of this section has become final, is subject to three times the maximum punishment otherwise authorized and at least three times any term of supervised release otherwise authorized for a first offense. Except to the extent a greater minimum sentence is otherwise provided, a term of imprisonment under this subsection shall not be less than one year. Penalties for third and subsequent convictions shall be governed by section 841(b)(1)(A) of this title.
(d) Penalty for providing or distributing controlled substance to underage person Any person who violates subsection (a)(1) or (2) until the individual has served the mandatory term of imprisonment as enhanced by this section. (f) Distribution of controlled substance to pregnant individual Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly or intentionally provide or distribute any controlled substance to a pregnant individual in violation of any provision of this subchapter. Any person who violates this subsection shall be subject to the provisions of subsections (b), (c), and (e) of this section.
References In Text
Section 4202 of title 18, referred to in subsec. (e), which, as originally enacted in Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, related to eligibility of prisoners for parole, was repealed and a new section 4202 enacted as part of the repeal and enactment of a new chapter 311 (§ 4201 et seq.) of Title 18, by Pub. L. 94–233, § 2,