§ 843. Prohibited acts C
  • (a) Unlawful actsIt shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally—(1) who is a registrant to distribute a controlled substance classified in schedule I or II, in the course of his legitimate business, except pursuant to an order or an order form as required by section 828 of this title;(2) to use in the course of the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance, or to use for the purpose of acquiring or obtaining a controlled substance, a registration number which is fictitious, revoked, suspended, expired, or issued to another person;(3) to acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge;(4)(A) to furnish false or fraudulent material information in, or omit any material information from, any application, report, record, or other document required to be made, kept, or filed under this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter, or (B) to present false or fraudulent identification where the person is receiving or purchasing a listed chemical and the person is required to present identification under section 830(a) of this title;(5) to make, distribute, or possess any punch, die, plate, stone, or other thing designed to print, imprint, or reproduce the trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, or device of another or any likeness of any of the foregoing upon any drug or container or labeling thereof so as to render such drug a counterfeit substance;(6) to possess any three-neck round-bottom flask, tableting machine, encapsulating machine, or gelatin capsule, or any equipment, chemical, product, or material which may be used to manufacture a controlled substance or listed chemical, knowing, intending, or having reasonable cause to believe, that it will be used to manufacture a controlled substance or listed chemical in violation of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter;(7) to manufacture, distribute, export, or import any three-neck round-bottom flask, tableting machine, encapsulating machine, or gelatin capsule, or any equipment, chemical, product, or material which may be used to manufacture a controlled substance or listed chemical, knowing, intending, or having reasonable cause to believe, that it will be used to manufacture a controlled substance or listed chemical in violation of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter or, in the case of an exportation, in violation of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter or of the laws of the country to which it is exported;(8) to create a chemical mixture for the purpose of evading a requirement of section 830 of this title or to receive a chemical mixture created for that purpose; or(9) to distribute, import, or export a list I chemical without the registration required by this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter. (b) Communication facility
    It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a felony under any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter. Each separate use of a communication facility shall be a separate offense under this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, the term “communication facility” means any and all public and private instrumentalities used or useful in the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds of all kinds and includes mail, telephone, wire, radio, and all other means of communication.
    (c) Advertisement(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to place in any newspaper, magazine, handbill, or other publications, any written advertisement knowing that it has the purpose of seeking or offering illegally to receive, buy, or distribute a Schedule of this title.(2) Any action under this subsection may be brought in the district court of the United States for the district in which the defendant is located or resides or is doing business.(3) Any order or judgment issued by the court pursuant to this subsection shall be tailored to restrain violations of this section or section 842 of this title.(4) The court shall proceed as soon as practicable to the hearing and determination of such an action. An action under this subsection is governed by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure except that, if an indictment has been returned against the respondent, discovery is governed by the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, § 403, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1263; Pub. L. 95–633, title II, § 202(b)(3), Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3776; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 516, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2074; Pub. L. 99–570, title I, § 1866(a), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–54; Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, § 6057, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4319; Pub. L. 103–200, § 3(g), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2337; Pub. L. 103–322, title IX, § 90106, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1988; Pub. L. 104–237, title II, §§ 203(a), 206(b), Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3102, 3103; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, § 4002(d)(2)(C), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1810; Pub. L. 108–21, title VI, § 608(d), Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 691; Pub. L. 110–425, § 3(g), Oct. 15, 2008, 122 Stat. 4830.)
References In Text