§ 824. Denial, revocation, or suspension of registration
  • (a) GroundsA registration pursuant to section 823 of this title to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance or a list I chemical may be suspended or revoked by the Attorney General upon a finding that the registrant—(1) has materially falsified any application filed pursuant to or required by this subchapter or subchap
* * *
    The suspension or revocation of a registration under this section shall operate to suspend or revoke any quota applicable under section 826 of this title.
    (f) Disposition of controlled substances or list I chemicals
    In the event the Attorney General suspends or revokes a registration granted under section 823 of this title, all controlled substances or list I chemicals owned or possessed by the registrant pursuant to such registration at the time of suspension or the effective date of the revocation order, as the case may be, may, in the discretion of the Attorney General, be placed under seal. No disposition may be made of any controlled substances or list I chemicals under seal until the time for taking an appeal has elapsed or until all appeals have been concluded except that a court, upon application therefor, may at any time order the sale of perishable controlled substances or list I chemicals. Any such order shall require the deposit of the proceeds of the sale with the court. Upon a revocation order becoming final, all such controlled substances or list I chemicals (or proceeds of sale deposited in court) shall be forfeited to the United States; and the Attorney General shall dispose of such controlled substances or list I chemicals in accordance with section 881(e) of this title. All right, title, and interest in such controlled substances or list I chemicals shall vest in the United States upon a revocation order becoming final.
    (g) Seizure or placement under seal of controlled substances or list I chemicals
    The Attorney General may, in his discretion, seize or place under seal any controlled substances or list I chemicals owned or possessed by a registrant whose registration has expired or who has ceased to practice or do business in the manner contemplated by his registration. Such controlled substances or list I chemicals shall be held for the benefit of the registrant, or his successor in interest. The Attorney General shall notify a registrant, or his successor in interest, who has any controlled substance or list I chemical seized or placed under seal of the procedures to be followed to secure the return of the controlled substance or list I chemical and the conditions under which it will be returned. The Attorney General may not dispose of any controlled substance or list I chemical seized or placed under seal under this subsection until the expiration of one hundred and eighty days from the date such substance or chemical was seized or placed under seal.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, § 304, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1255; Pub. L. 93–281, § 4, May 14, 1974, 88 Stat. 125; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §§ 304, 512, 513, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2050, 2073; Pub. L. 100–93, § 8(j), Aug. 18, 1987, 101 Stat. 695; Pub. L. 103–200, § 3(d), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2337; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330024(e), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2151; Pub. L. 106–310, div. B, title XXXV, § 3502(b), Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1227.)
* * *