United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 21. FOOD AND DRUGS |
Chapter 13. DRUG ABUSE PREVENTION AND CONTROL |
SubChapter I. CONTROL AND ENFORCEMENT |
Part A. Introductory Provisions |
§ 802. Definitions
* * *
or at the direction of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser; except that such term does not include a common or contract carrier, public warehouseman, or employee of the carrier or warehouseman, when acting in the usual and lawful course of the carrier’s or warehouseman’s business. (4) The term “Drug Enforcement Administration” means the Drug Enforcement Administration in the Department of Justice. (5) The term “control” means to add a drug or other substance, or immediate precursor, to a schedule under part B of this subchapter, whether by transfer from another schedule or otherwise. (6) The term “controlled substance” means a drug or other substance, or immediate precursor, included in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V of part B of this subchapter. The term does not include distilled spirits, wine, malt beverages, or tobacco, as those terms are defined or used in subtitle E of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. (7) The term “counterfeit substance” means a controlled substance which, or the container or labeling of which, without authorization, bears the trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, number, or device, or any likeness thereof, of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser other than the person or persons who in fact manufactured, distributed, or dispensed such substance and which thereby falsely purports or is represented to be the product of, or to have been distributed by, such other manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser. (8) The terms
* * *
distributes, imports, or exports a listed chemical, a tableting machine, or an encapsulating machine or who acts as a broker or trader for an international transaction involving a listed chemical, a tableting machine, or an encapsulating machine. (39) The term “regulated transaction” means— (A) a distribution, receipt, sale, importation, or exportation of, or an international transaction involving shipment of, a listed chemical, or if the Attorney General establishes a threshold amount for a specific listed chemical, a threshold amount, including a cumulative threshold amount for multiple transactions (as determined by the Attorney General, in consultation with the chemical industry and taking into consideration the quantities normally used for lawful purposes), of a listed chemical, except that such term does not include— (i) a domestic lawful distribution in the usual course of business between agents or employees of a single regulated person; (ii) a delivery of a listed chemical to or by a common or contract carrier for carriage in the lawful and usual course of the business of the common or contract carrier, or to or by a warehouseman for storage in the lawful and usual course of the business of the warehouseman, except that if the carriage or storage is in connection with the distribution, importation, or exportation of a listed chemical to a third person, this clause does not relieve a distributor, importer, or exporter from compliance with section 830 of this
* * *
The substances excluded under this subparagraph may at any time be scheduled by the Attorney General in accordance with the authority and requirements of subsections (a) through (c) of section 811 of this title. (B) (i) Except as provided in clause (ii), such term does not include an anabolic steroid which is expressly intended for administration through implants to cattle or other nonhuman species and which has been approved by the Secretary of Health and Human Services for such administration. (ii) If any person prescribes, dispenses, or distributes such steroid for human use, such person shall be considered to have prescribed, dispensed, or distributed an anabolic steroid within the meaning of subparagraph (A). (42) The term “international transaction” means a transaction involving the shipment of a listed chemical across an international border (other than a United States border) in which a broker or trader located in the United States participates. (43) The terms “broker” and “trader” mean a person that assists in arranging an international transaction in a listed chemical by— (A) negotiating contracts; (B) serving as an agent or intermediary; or (C) bringing together a buyer and seller, a buyer and transporter, or a seller and transporter. (44) The term “felony drug offense” means an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or of a State or foreign country that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, anabolic steroids, or depressant or stimulant substances. (45) (A) The term “scheduled listed chemical product” means, subject to subparagraph (B), a product that— (i) contains ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine; and (ii) may be marketed or distributed lawfully in the United States under the Federal, Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] as a nonprescription drug. Each reference in clause (i) to ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine includes each of the salts, optical isomers, and salts of optical isomers of such chemical. (B) Such term does not include a product described in subparagraph (A) if the product contains a chemical specified in such subparagraph that the Attorney General has under section 811(a) of this title added to any of the schedules under section 812(c) of this title. In the absence of such
* * *
diversion and otherwise consistent with the public health and safety to exempt from the definition of an “online pharmacy”. (53) The term “homepage” means the opening or main page or screen of the website of an online pharmacy that is viewable on the Internet. (54) The term “practice of telemedicine” means, for purposes of this subchapter, the practice of medicine in accordance with applicable Federal and State laws by a practitioner (other than a pharmacist) who is at a location remote from the patient and is communicating with the patient, or health care professional who is treating the patient, using a telecommunications system referred to in section 1395m(m) of title 42, which practice— (A) is being conducted— (i) while the patient is being treated by, and physically located in, a hospital or clinic registered under section 823(f) of this title; and (ii) by a practitioner— (I) acting in the usual course of professional practice; (II) acting in accordance with applicable State law; and (III) registered under section 823(f) of this title in the State in which the patient is located, unless the practitioner— (aa) is exempted from such registration in all States under section 822(d) of this title; or (bb) is— (AA) an employee or contractor of the Department of Veterans Affairs who is acting in the scope of such employment or contract; and (BB) registered under section 823(f) of this title in any State or is utilizing the registration of a hospital or clinic operated
* * *
described in clause (i); and (iii) who is designated as an Internet Eligible Controlled Substances Provider by the Secretary under section 831(g)(2) of this title; (D) (i) is being conducted during a public health emergency declared by the Secretary under section 247d of title 42; and (ii) involves patients located in such areas, and such controlled substances, as the Secretary, with the concurrence of the Attorney General, designates, provided that such designation shall not be subject to the procedures prescribed by subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5; (E) is being conducted by a practitioner who has obtained from the Attorney General a special registration under section 831(h) of this title; (F) is being conducted— (i) in a medical emergency situation— (I) that prevents the patient from being in the physical presence of a practitioner registered under section 823(f) of this title who is an employee or contractor of the Veterans Health Administration acting in the usual course of business and employment and within the scope of the official duties or contract of that employee or contractor; (II) that prevents the patient from being physically present at a hospital or clinic operated by the Department of Veterans Affairs registered under section 823(f) of this title; (III) during which the primary care practitioner of the patient or a practitioner otherwise practicing telemedicine within the meaning of this paragraph is unable to provide care or consultation; and (IV)
* * *