United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 21. FOOD AND DRUGS |
Chapter 13. DRUG ABUSE PREVENTION AND CONTROL |
SubChapter I. CONTROL AND ENFORCEMENT |
Part A. Introductory Provisions |
§ 802. Definitions
* * *
across an international border (other than a United States border) in which a broker or trader located in the United States participates. (43) The terms “broker” and “trader” mean a person that assists in arranging an international transaction in a listed chemical by— (A) negotiating contracts; (B) serving as an agent or intermediary; or (C) bringing together a buyer and seller, a buyer and transporter, or a seller and transporter. (44) The term “felony drug offense” means an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or of a State or foreign country that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, anabolic steroids, or depressant or stimulant substances. (45) (A) The term “scheduled listed chemical product” means, subject to subparagraph (B), a product that— (i) contains ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine; and (ii) may be marketed or distributed lawfully in the United States under the Federal, Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] as a nonprescription drug. Each reference in clause (i) to ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine includes each of the salts, optical isomers, and salts of optical isomers of such chemical. (B) Such term does not include a product described in subparagraph (A) if the product contains a chemical specified in such subparagraph that the Attorney General has under section 811(a) of this title added to any of the schedules under section 812(c) of this title. In the absence of such scheduling by the Attorney General, a chemical specified in such
* * *