United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 21. FOOD AND DRUGS |
Chapter 13. DRUG ABUSE PREVENTION AND CONTROL |
SubChapter I. CONTROL AND ENFORCEMENT |
Part A. Introductory Provisions |
§ 802. Definitions
* * *
or warehouseman, when acting in the usual and lawful course of the carrier’s or warehouseman’s business. (4) The term “Drug Enforcement Administration” means the Drug Enforcement Administration in the Department of Justice. (5) The term “control” means to add a drug or other substance, or immediate precursor, to a schedule under part B of this subchapter, whether by transfer from another schedule or otherwise. (6) The term “controlled substance” means a drug or other substance, or immediate precursor, included in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V of part B of this subchapter. The term does not include distilled spirits, wine, malt beverages, or tobacco, as those terms are defined or used in subtitle E of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. (7) The term “counterfeit substance” means a controlled substance which, or the container or labeling of which, without authorization, bears the trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, number, or device, or any likeness thereof, of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser other than the person or persons who in fact manufactured, distributed, or dispensed such substance and which thereby falsely purports or is represented to be the product of, or to have been distributed by, such other manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser. (8) The terms “deliver” or “delivery” mean the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a controlled substance or a listed chemical, whether or not there exists an agency relationship. (9) The term “depressant or stimulant substance” means— (A) a drug which contains any quantity of barbituric acid or any of the salts of barbituric acid; or (B) a drug which contains any quantity of (i) amphetamine or any of its optical isomers; (ii) any salt of amphetamine or any salt of an optical isomer of amphetamine; or (iii) any substance which the Attorney General, after investigation, has found to be, and by regulation designated as, habit forming because of its stimulant effect on the central nervous system; or (C) lysergic acid diethylamide; or (D) any drug which contains any quantity of a substance which the Attorney General, after investigation, has found to have, and by regulation designated as having, a potential for abuse because of its depressant or stimulant effect on the central nervous system or its hallucinogenic effect. (10) The term “dispense” means to deliver a controlled substance to an
* * *
as exempt from the application of this subchapter and subchapter II of this chapter based on a finding that the mixture is formulated in such a way that it cannot be easily used in the illicit production of a controlled substance and that the listed chemical or chemicals contained in the mixture cannot be readily recovered; and (B) a distribution, importation, or exportation of a tableting machine or encapsulating machine. (40) The term “chemical mixture” means a combination of two or more chemical substances, at least one of which is not a list I chemical or a list II chemical, except that such term does not include any combination of a list I chemical or a list II chemical with another chemical that is present solely as an impurity. (41) (A) The term “anabolic steroid” means any drug or hormonal substance, chemically and pharmacologically related to testosterone (other than estrogens, progestins, corticosteroids, and dehydroepiandrosterone), and includes— (i) androstanediol— (I) 3β,17β-dihydroxy-5α-androstane; and (II) 3α,17β-dihydroxy-5α-androstane; (ii) androstanedione (5α-androstan-3,17-dione); (iii) androstenediol— (I) 1-androstenediol (3β,17β-dihydroxy-5α-androst-1-ene); (II) 1-androstenediol (3α,17β-dihydroxy-5α-androst-1-ene); (III) 4-androstenediol (3β,17β-dihydroxy-androst-4-ene); and (IV) 5-androstenediol (3β,17β-dihydroxy-androst-5-ene); (iv) androstenedione— (I) 1-androstenedione ([5α]-androst-1-en-3,17-dione); (II) 4-androstenedione
* * *