§ 683. Interstate shipment of meat inspected by Federal and State agencies for certain small establishments
  • (a) Definitions(1) Appropriate State agency
    The term “appropriate State agency” means a State agency described in section 661(b) of this title.
    (2) Designated personnel
    The term “designated personnel” means inspection personnel of a State agency that have undergone all necessary inspection training and certification to assist the Secretary in the administration and enforcement of this chapter, including rules and regulations issued under this chapter.
    (3) Eligible establishmentThe term “eligible establishment” means an establishment that is in compliance with—(A) the State inspection program of the State in which the establishment is located; and(B) this chapter, including rules and regulations issued under this chapter.(4) Meat itemThe term “meat item” means—(A) a portion of meat; and(B) a meat food product.(5) Selected establishment
    The term “selected establishment” means an eligible establishment that is selected by the Secretary, in coordination with the appropriate State agency of the State in which the eligible establishment is located, under subsection (b) to ship carcasses, portions of carcasses, and meat items in interstate commerce.
    (b) Authority of Secretary to allow shipments(1) In generalSubject to paragraph (2), the Secretary, in coordination with the appropriate State agency of the State in which an establishment is located, may select the establishment to ship carcasses, portions of carcasses, and meat items in interstate commerce, and place on each carcass, portion of a carcass, and meat item shipped in interstate commerce a Federal mark, stamp, tag, or label of inspection, if—(A) the carcass, portion of carcass, or meat item qualifies for the mark, stamp, tag, or label of inspection under the requirements of this chapter;(B) the establishment is an eligible establishment; and(C) inspection services for the establishment are provided by designated personnel.(2) Prohibited establishmentsIn carrying out paragraph (1), the Secretary, in coordination with an appropriate State agency, shall not select an establishment that—(A) on average, employs more than 25 employees (including supervisory and nonsupervisory employees), as defined by the Secretary;(B) as of the date of the enactment of this section, ships in interstate commerce carcasses, portions of carcasses, or meat items that are inspected by the Secretary in accordance with this chapter;(C)(i) is a Federal establishment;(ii) was a Federal establishment that was reorganized on a later date under the same name or a different name or person by the person, firm, or corporation that controlled the establishment as of the date of the enactment of this section; or(iii) was a State establishment as of the date of the enactment of this section that—(I) as of the date of the enactment of this section, employed more than 25 employees; and(II) was reorganized on a later date by the person, firm, or corporation that controlled the establishment as of the date of the enactment of this section;(D) is in violation of this chapter;(E) is located in a State that does not have a State inspection program; or(F) is the subject of a transition carried out in accordance with a procedure developed by the Secretary under paragraph (3)(A).(3) Establishments that employ more than 25 employees(A) Development of procedure
    The Secretary may develop a procedure to transition to a Federal establishment any establishment under this section that, on average, consistently employs more than 25 employees.
    (B) Eligibility of certain establishments(i) In general
    A State establishment that employs more than 25 employees but less than 35 employees as of the date of the enactment of this section may be selected as a selected establishment under this subsection.
    (ii) Procedures
    A State establishment shall be subject to the procedures established under subparagraph (A) beginning on the date that is 3 years after the effective date described in subsection (j).
    (c) Reimbursement of State costs
    The Secretary shall reimburse a State for costs related to the inspection of selected establishments in the State in accordance with Federal requirements in an amount of not less than 60 percent of eligible State costs.
    (d) Coordination between Federal and State agencies(1) In generalThe Secretary shall designate an employee of the Federal Government as State coordinator for each appropriate State agency—(A) to provide oversight and enforcement of this subchapter; and(B) to oversee the training and inspection activities of designated personnel of the State agency.(2) Supervision
    A State coordinator shall be under the direct supervision of the Secretary.
    (3) Duties of State coordinator(A) In general
    A State coordinator shall visit selected establishments with a frequency that is appropriate to ensure that selected establishments are operating in a manner that is consistent with this chapter (including regulations and policies under this chapter).
    (B) Quarterly reports
    A State coordinator shall, on a quarterly basis, submit to the Secretary a report that describes the status of each selected establishment that is under the jurisdiction of the State coordinator with respect to the level of compliance of each selected establishment with the requirements of this chapter.
    (C) Immediate notification requirementIf a State coordinator determines that any selected establishment that is under the jurisdiction of the State coordinator is in violation of any requirement of this chapter, the State coordinator shall—(i) immediately notify the Secretary of the violation; and(ii) deselect the selected establishment or suspend inspection at the selected establishment.
    (4) Performance evaluations
* * *