§ 683. Interstate shipment of meat inspected by Federal and State agencies for certain small establishments
  • (a) Definitions(1) Appropriate State agency
    The term “appropriate State agency” means a State agency described in section 661(b) of this title.
    (2) Designated personnel
    The term “designated personnel” means inspection personnel of a State agency that have undergone all necessary inspection training and certification to assist the Secretary in the administration and enforcement of this chapter, including rules and regulations issued under this chapter.
    (3) Eligible establishmentThe term “eligible establishment” means an establishment that is in compliance with—(A) the State inspection program of the State in which the establishment is located; and(B) this chapter, including rules and regulations issued under this chapter.(4) Meat itemThe term “meat item” means—(A) a portion of meat; and(B) a meat food product.(5) Selected establishment
    The term “selected establishment” means an eligible establishment that is selected by the Secretary, in coordination with the appropriate State agency of the State in which the eligible establishment is located, under subsection (b) to ship carcasses, portions of carcasses, and meat items in interstate commerce.
    (b) Authority of Secretary to allow shipments(1) In generalSubject to paragraph (2), the Secretary, in coordination with the appropriate State agency of the State in which an establishment is located, may select the establishment to ship carcasses, portions of carcasses, and meat items in interstate commerce, and place on each carcass, portion of a carcass, and meat item shipped in interstate commerce a Federal mark, stamp, tag, or label of inspection, if—(A) the carcass, portion of carcass, or meat item qualifies for the mark, stamp, tag, or label of inspection under the requirements of this chapter;(B) the establishment is an eligible establishment; and(C) inspection services for the establishment are provided by designated personnel.(2) Prohibited establishmentsIn carrying out paragraph (1), the Secretary, in coordination with an appropriate State agency, shall not select an establishment that—(A) on average, employs more than 25 employees (including supervisory and nonsupervisory employees), as defined by the Secretary;(B) as of the date of the enactment of this section, ships in interstate commerce carcasses, portions of carcasses, or meat items that are inspected by the Secretary in accordance with this chapter;(C)(i) is a Federal establishment;(ii) was a Federal establishment that was reorganized on a later date under the same name or a different name or person by the person, firm, or corporation that controlled the establishment as of the date of the enactment of this section; or(iii) was a State establishment as of the date of the enactment of this section that—(I) as of the date of the enactment of this section, employed more than 25 employees; and(II) was reorganized on a later date by the person, firm, or corporation that controlled the establishment as of the date of the enactment of
* * *