United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 20. EDUCATION |
Chapter 70. STRENGTHENING AND IMPROVEMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS |
SubChapter IX. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Part E. Uniform Provisions |
SubPart 2. other provisions |
§ 7907. Prohibitions on Federal Government and use of Federal funds
(a) General prohibition Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize an officer or employee of the Federal Government to mandate, direct, or control a State, local educational agency, or school’s curriculum, program of instruction, or allocation of State or local resources, or mandate a State or any subdivision thereof to spend any funds or incur any costs not paid for under this chapter.
(b) Prohibition on endorsement of curriculum Notwithstanding any other prohibition of Federal law, no funds provided to the Department under this chapter may be used by the Department to endorse, approve, or sanction any curriculum designed to be used in an elementary school or secondary school.
(c) Prohibition on requiring Federal approval or certification of standards (1) In general Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal law, no State shall be required to have academic content or student academic achievement standards approved or certified by the Federal Government, in order to receive assistance under this chapter.
(2) Rule of construction Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to affect requirements under subchapter I of this chapter or part A of subchapter VI of this chapter.
(d) Rule of construction on building standards Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to mandate national school building standards for a State, local educational agency, or school.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 7907, Pub. L. 89–10, title IX, § 9207, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, § 101,