§ 7907. Prohibitions on Federal Government and use of Federal funds
  • (a) General prohibition
    Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize an officer or employee of the Federal Government to mandate, direct, or control a State, local educational agency, or school’s curriculum, program of instruction, or allocation of State or local resources, or mandate a State or any subdivision thereof to spend any funds or incur any costs not paid for under this chapter.
    (b) Prohibition on endorsement of curriculum
    Notwithstanding any other prohibition of Federal law, no funds provided to the Department under this chapter may be used by the Department to endorse, approve, or sanction any curriculum designed to be used in an elementary school or secondary school.
    (c) Prohibition on requiring Federal approval or certification of standards(1) In general
    Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal law, no State shall be required to have academic content or student academic achievement standards approved or certified by the Federal Government, in order to receive assistance under this chapter.
    (2) Rule of construction
    Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to affect requirements under subchapter I of this chapter or part A of subchapter VI of this chapter.
    (d) Rule of construction on building standards
    Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to mandate national school building standards for a State, local educational agency, or school.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title IX, § 9527, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title IX, § 901, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1983.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 7907, Pub. L. 89–10, title IX, § 9207, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, § 101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3801, related to Native Hawaiian gifted and talented program, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 107–110.