§ 6316. Academic assessment and local educational agency and school improvement
  • (a) Local review(1) In generalEach local educational agency receiving funds under this part shall—(A) use the State academic assessments and other indicators described in the State plan to review annually the progress of each school served under this part to determine whether the school is making adequate yearly pr
* * *
an instructionally useful manner, the program of instruction to help all children served under this part meet the challenging State student academic achievement standards established under section 6311(b)(1) of this title; and(D) review the effectiveness of the actions and activities the schools are carrying out under this part with respect to parental involvement, professional development, and other activities assisted under this part.(2) Available results
    The State educational agency shall ensure that the results of State academic assessments administered in that school year are available to the local educational agency before the beginning of the next school year.
    (b) School improvement(1) General requirements(A) Identification
    Subject to subparagraph (C), a local educational agency shall identify for school improvement any elementary school or secondary school served under this part that fails, for 2 consecutive years, to make adequate yearly progress as defined in the State’s plan under section 6311(b)(2) of this title.
    (B) Deadline
    The identification described in subparagraph (A) shall take place before the beginning of the school year following such failure to make adequate yearly progress.
    (C) Application
    Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to a school if almost every student in each group specified in section 6311(b)(2)(C)(v) of this title enrolled in such school is meeting or exceeding the State’s proficient level of academic achievement.
    (D) Targeted assistance schools
    To determine if an elementary school or a secondary school that is conducting a targeted assistance program under section 6315 of this title should be identified for school improvement, corrective action, or restructuring under this section, a local educational agency may choose to review the progress of only the students in the school who are served, or are eligible for services, under this part.
    (E) Public school choice(i) In general
    In the case of a school identified for school improvement under this paragraph, the local educational agency shall, not later than the first day of the school year following such identification, provide all students enrolled in the school with the option to transfer to another public school served by the local educational agency, which may include a public charter school, that has not been identified for school improvement under this paragraph, unless such an option is prohibited by State law.
    (ii) Rule
    In providing students the option to transfer to another public school, the local educational agency shall give priority to the lowest achieving children from low-income families, as determined by the local educational agency for purposes of allocating funds to schools under section 6313(c)(1) of this title.
    (F) Transfer
    Students who use the option to transfer under subparagraph (E) and paragraph (5)(A), (7)(C)(i), or (8)(A)(i) or subsection (c)(10)(C)(vii) of this section shall be enrolled in classes and other activities in the public school to which the students transfer in the same manner as all other children at the public school.
    (2) Opportunity to review and present evidence; time limit(A) Identification
    Before identifying an elementary school or a secondary school for school improvement under paragraphs Interior requests the consultation, using the process set out in section 2018(b) of title 25, shall define adequate yearly progress, consistent with section 6311(b) of this title, for the schools funded by the Bureau of Indian Affairs on a regional or tribal basis, as appropriate, taking into account the unique circumstances and needs of such schools and the students served by such schools.
    (ii) Use of definition
* * *