§ 6316. Academic assessment and local educational agency and school improvement
  • (a) Local review(1) In generalEach local educational agency receiving funds under this part shall—(A) use the State academic assessments and other indicators described in the State plan to review annually the progress of each school served under this part to determine whether the school is making adequate yearly progress as defined in section 6311(b)(2) of this title;(B) at the local educational agency’s discretion, use any academic assessments or any other academic indicators described in the local educational agency’s plan under section 6312(b)(1)(A) and (B) of this title to review annually the progress of each school served under this part to determine whether the school is making adequate yearly progress as defined in section 6311(b)(2) of this title, except that the local educational agency may not use such indicators (other than as provided for in section 6311(b)(2)(I) of this title) if the indicators reduce the number or change the schools that would otherwise be subject to school improvement, corrective action, or restructuring under this section if such additional indicators were not used, but may identify additional schools for school improvement or in need of corrective action or restructuring;(C) publicize and disseminate the results of the local annual review described in paragraph (1) to parents, teachers, principals, schools, and the community so that the teachers, principals, other staff, and schools can continually refine, in an instructionally useful manner, the program of instruction to help all children served under this part meet the challenging State student academic achievement standards established under section 6311(b)(1) of this title; and(D) review the effectiveness of the actions and activities the schools are carrying out under this part with respect to parental involvement, professional development, and other activities assisted under this part.(2) Available results
    The State educational agency shall ensure that the results of State academic assessments administered in that school year are available to the local educational agency before the beginning of the next school year.
    (b) School improvement(1) General requirements(A) Identification
    Subject to subparagraph (C), a local educational agency shall identify for school improvement any elementary school or secondary school served under this part that fails, for 2 consecutive years, to make adequate yearly progress as defined in the State’s plan under section 6311(b)(2) of this title.
    (B) Deadline
    The identification described in subparagraph (A) shall take place before the beginning of the school year following such failure to make adequate yearly progress.
    (C) Application
    Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to a school if almost every student in each group specified in section 6311(b)(2)(C)(v) of this title enrolled in such school is meeting or exceeding the State’s proficient level of academic achievement.
    (D) Targeted assistance schools
* * *