United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 20. EDUCATION |
Chapter 63. EISENHOWER EXCHANGE FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM |
§ 5205. Use of income on endowment
(a) , (b) Repealed. Pub. L. 104–134, title I, § 101[(a)] [title IV, § 407], Apr. 26, 1996 , 110 Stat. 1321, 1321–45; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 104–140, § 1(a),May 2, 1996 , 110 Stat. 1327(c) Agricultural exchange program For any fiscal year, as may be determined by Eisenhower Exchange Fellowships, Incorporated, a portion of the amounts made available to Eisenhower Exchange Fellowships, Incorporated, pursuant to section 5203(a) of this title shall be used to provide fellowships for agricultural exchange programs for farmers from the United States and foreign countries.
(d) Participation by United States minority populations In order to ensure that the United States fellows participating in programs of the Eisenhower Exchange Fellowships, Incorporated, are representative of the cultural, ethnic, and racial diversity of the American people, of the amounts made available to Eisenhower Exchange Fellowships, Incorporated, pursuant to section 5203(a) of this title which are obligated and expended for United States fellowship programs, not less than 10 percent shall be available only for participation by individuals who are representative of United States minority populations.