§ 1758. Reasonable time for developing voluntary school desegregation plans following detailed notice of violations
  • Notwithstanding any other law or provision of law, no court or officer of the United States shall enter, as a remedy for a denial of equal educational opportunity or a denial of equal protection of the laws, any order for enforcement of a plan of desegregation or modification of a court-approved plan, until such time as the local educational agency to be affected by such order has been provided notice of the details of the violation and given a reasonable opportunity to develop a voluntary remedial plan. Such time shall permit the local educational agency sufficient opportunity for community participation in the development of a remedial plan.
(Pub. L. 93–380, title II, § 259, Aug. 21, 1974, 88 Stat. 521.)