United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 20. EDUCATION |
Chapter 28. HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE |
SubChapter VII. GRADUATE AND POSTSECONDARY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAMS |
Part A. Graduate Education Programs |
SubPart 1. jacob k. javits fellowship program |
§ 1134. Award of Jacob K. Javits fellowships
(a) Authority and timing of awards The Secretary is authorized to award fellowships in accordance with the provisions of this subpart for graduate study in the arts, humanities, and social sciences by students of superior ability selected on the basis of demonstrated achievement, financial need, and exceptional promise. The fellowships shall be awarded to students who are eligible to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance pursuant to section 1091 of this title and intend to pursue a doctoral degree, except that fellowships may be granted to students pursuing a master’s degree in those fields in which the master’s degree is the terminal highest degree awarded in the area of study. All funds appropriated in a fiscal year shall be obligated and expended to the students for fellowships for use in the academic year beginning after July 1 of the fiscal year following the fiscal year for which the funds were appropriated. The fellowships shall be awarded for only 1 academic year of study and shall be renewable for a period not to exceed 4 years of study.
(b) Designation of fellows Students receiving awards under this subpart shall be known as “Jacob K. Javits Fellows”.
(c) Interruptions of study The institution of higher education may allow a fellowship recipient to interrupt periods of study for a period not to exceed 12 months for the purpose of work, travel, or independent study away from the campus, if such independent study is supportive of the fellowship recipient’s academic program and shall continue payments for those 12-month periods during which the student is pursuing travel or independent study supportive of the recipient’s academic program. In the case of other exceptional circumstances, such as active duty military service or personal or family member illness, the institution of higher education may also permit the fellowship recipient to interrupt periods of study for the duration of the tour of duty (in the case of military service) or for not more than 12 months (in any other case), but without payment of the stipend.
(d) Process and timing of competition The Secretary shall make applications for fellowships under this part available not later than October 1 of the academic year preceding the academic year for which fellowships will be awarded, and shall announce the recipients of fellowships under this section not later than March 1 of the academic year preceding the academic year for which the fellowships are awarded.
(e) Authority to contract The Secretary is authorized to enter into a contract with a nongovernmental agency to administer the program assisted under this part if the Secretary determines that entering into the contract is an efficient means of carrying out the program.
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to this section were contained in section 1134h of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 105–244.
A prior section 1134, Pub. L. 89–329, title IX, § 901, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title IX, § 901(a),
Another prior section 1134, Pub. L. 89–329, title IX, § 901, as added Pub. L. 92–318, title I, § 181(a),
Another prior section 1134, Pub. L. 89–329, title IX, § 901, as added Pub. L. 90–575, title II, § 261,
A prior section 701 of Pub. L. 89–329 was classified to section 1132a of this title, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 105–244.
Another prior section 701 of Pub. L. 89–329 was classified to section 1132a of this title, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 99–498.
Another prior section 701 of Pub. L. 89–329 was classified to section 1132a of this title, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 96–374.