§ 1103e. Limitations
  • The funds appropriated under section 1103g of this title may not be used— (1) for a school or department of divinity or any religious worship or sectarian activity; (2) for an activity that is inconsistent with a State plan for desegregation of higher education applicable to a Hispanic-serving institution; (3) for an activity that is inconsistent with a State plan of higher education applicable to a Hispanic-serving institution; or (4) for purposes other than the purposes set forth in the approved application under which the funds were made available to a Hispanic-serving institution.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title V, § 526, formerly § 516, as added Pub. L. 105–244, title V, § 501, Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1774; renumbered § 526 and amended Pub. L. 110–315, title V, § 502(a)(2), (b)(3), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3331, 3333.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1103e, Pub. L. 89–329, title V, § 516, as added Pub. L. 102–325, title V, § 501(a), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 676, related to selection of participants in National Teacher Academies, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 105–244.
A prior section 526 of Pub. L. 89–329 was classified to section 1104e of this title, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 105–244.
Another prior section 526 of Pub. L. 89–329 was classified to section 1116 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 94–482.