United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 20. EDUCATION |
Chapter 28. HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE |
SubChapter IV. STUDENT ASSISTANCE |
Part B. Federal Family Education Loan Program |
§ 1077. Eligibility of student borrowers and terms of federally insured student loans
(a) List of requirements Except as provided in section 1078–3 of this title, a loan by an eligible lender shall be insurable by the Secretary under the provisions of this part only if— (1) made to a student who (A) is an eligible student under section 1091 of this title, (B) has agreed to notify promptly the holder of the loan concerning any change of address, and (C) is carrying at least one-half the normal full-time academic workload for the course of study the student is pursuing (as determined by the institution); and (2) evidenced by a note or other written agreement which— (A) is made without security and without endorsement; (B) provides for repayment (except as provided in subsection (c) of this section) of the principal amount of the loan in installments over a period of not less than 5 years (unless sooner repaid or unless the student, during the 6 months preceding the start of the repayment period, specifically requests that repayment be made over a shorter period) nor more than 10 years beginning 6 months after the month in which the student ceases to carry at an eligible institution at least one-half the normal full-time academic workload as determined by the institution, except— (i) as provided in subparagraph (C); (ii) that the note or other written instrument may contain such reasonable provisions relating to repayment in the event of default in the payment of interest or in the payment of the cost of insurance premiums, or other default by the borrower, as may be authorized by regulations of the Secretary in effect at the time the loan is made; and (iii) that the lender and the student, after the student ceases to carry at an eligible institution at least one-half the normal full-time academic workload as determined by the institution, may agree to a repayment schedule which begins earlier, or is of shorter duration, than required by this subparagraph, but in the event a borrower has requested and obtained a repayment period of less than 5 years, the borrower may at any time prior to the total repayment of the loan, have the repayment period extended so that the total repayment period is not less than 5 years; (C) provides that periodic installments of principal need not be paid, but interest shall accrue and be paid, during any period— (i) during which the borrower— (I) is pursuing at least a half-time course of study as determined by an eligible institution; or (II) is pursuing a course of study pursuant to a graduate fellowship program approved by the Secretary, or pursuant to a rehabilitation training program for individuals with disabilities approved by the Secretary, except that no borrower shall be eligible for a deferment under this clause, or a loan made under this part (other than a loan made under section 1078–2 or 1078–3 of
* * *