§ 1003. Additional definitions
  • In this chapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42: (1) Authorizing committees
    The term “authorizing committees” means the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives.
* * *
   The term “elementary school” has the same meaning given that term under section 7801 of this title.
    (10) Gifted and talented
    The term “gifted and talented” has the same meaning given that term under section 7801 of this title.
    (11) Local educational agency
    The term “local educational agency” has the same meaning given that term under section 7801 of this title.
    (12) New borrower
    The term “new borrower” when used with respect to any date means an individual who on that date has no outstanding balance of principal or interest owing on any loan made, insured, or guaranteed under subchapter IV of this chapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42.
    (13) Nonprofit
    The term “nonprofit” as applied to a school, agency, organization, or institution means a school, agency, organization, or institution owned and operated by one or more nonprofit corporations or associations, no part of the net earnings of which inures, or may lawfully inure, to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
    (14) Poverty line
    The term “poverty line” means the poverty line (as defined in section 9902(2) of title 42) applicable to a family of the size involved.
    (15) School or department of divinityThe term “school or department of divinity” means an institution, or a department or a branch of an institution, the program of instruction of which is designed for the education of students—(A) to prepare the students to become ministers of religion or to enter upon some other religious vocation (or to provide continuing training for any such vocation); or(B) to prepare the students to teach theological subjects. (16) Secondary school
    The term “secondary school” has the same meaning given that term under section 7801 of this title.
    (17) Secretary
    The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Education.
    (18) Service-learning
    The term “service-learning” has the same meaning given that term under section 12511(23) of title 42.
    (19) Special education teacher
    The term “special education teacher” means teachers who teach children with disabilities as defined in section 602 of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act.
    (20) State educational agency
    The term “State educational agency” has the same meaning given that term under section 7801 of this title.
    (21) State; Freely Associated States(A) State
    The term “State” includes, in addition to the several States of the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, American Samoa, the United States Virgin Islands, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Freely Associated States.
    (B) Freely Associated States
    The term “Freely Associated States” means the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the Republic of Palau.
* * *