United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 2. THE CONGRESS |
Chapter 53. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES MEMBERS |
SubChapter III. EXPENSES AND ALLOWANCES |
§ 5341. Representational allowance for Members of House of Representatives
(a) In general There is established for the House of Representatives a single allowance, to be known as the “Members’ Representational Allowance”, which shall be available to support the conduct of the official and representational duties of a Member of the House of Representatives with respect to the district from which the Member is elected.
(b) Merger The Clerk Hire Allowance, the Official Expenses Allowance, and the Official Mail Allowance, as in effect on the day before
September 1, 1995 , are merged into the Members’ Representational Allowance.(c) “Member of the House of Representatives” defined As used in this section, the term “Member of the House of Representatives” means a Representative in, or a Delegate or Resident Commissioner to, the Congress.
(d) Regulations The Committee on House Oversight of the House of Representatives shall have authority to prescribe regulations to carry out this section.
(e) Effective date This section shall take effect on
September 1, 1995 and shall apply with respect to official and representational duties carried out on or after that date.