United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 2. THE CONGRESS |
Chapter 26. DISCLOSURE OF LOBBYING ACTIVITIES |
§ 1606. Penalties
(a) Civil penalty Whoever knowingly fails to— (1) remedy a defective filing within 60 days after notice of such a defect by the Secretary of the Senate or the Clerk of the House of Representatives; or (2) comply with any other provision of this chapter; shall, upon proof of such knowing violation by a preponderance of the evidence, be subject to a civil fine of not more than $200,000, depending on the extent and gravity of the violation. (b) Criminal penalty Whoever knowingly and corruptly fails to comply with any provision of this chapter shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years or fined under title 18, or both.
References In Text
This chapter, referred to in text, was in the original “this Act” meaning Pub. L. 104–65,