§ 1361. Generally applicable remedies and limitations
  • (a) Attorney’s fees
    If a covered employee, with respect to any claim under this chapter, or a qualified person with a disability, with respect to any claim under section 1331 of this title, is a prevailing party in any proceeding under section 1405, 1406, 1407, or 1408 of this title, the hearing officer, Board, or court, as the case may be, may award attorney’s fees, expert fees, and any other costs as would be appropriate if awarded under section 2000e–5(k) of title 42.
    (b) Interest
    In any proceeding under section 1405, 1406, 1407, or 1408 of this title, the same interest to compensate for delay in payment shall be made available as would be appropriate if awarded under section 2000e–16(d) of title 42.
    (c) Civil penalties and punitive damages
    No civil penalty or punitive damages may be awarded with respect to any claim under this chapter.
    (d) Exclusive procedure(1) In general
    Except as provided in paragraph (2), no person may commence an administrative or judicial proceeding to seek a remedy for the rights and protections afforded by this chapter except as provided in this chapter.
    (2) Veterans
    A covered employee under section 1316 of this title may also utilize any provisions of chapter 43 of title 38 that are applicable to that employee.
    (e) Scope of remedy
    Only a covered employee who has undertaken and completed the procedures described in sections 1402 and 1403 of this title may be granted a remedy under part A of this subchapter.
    (f) Construction(1) Definitions and exemptions
    Except where inconsistent with definitions and exemptions provided in this chapter, the definitions and exemptions in the laws made applicable by this chapter shall apply under this chapter.
    (2) Size limitations
    Notwithstanding paragraph (1), provisions in the laws made applicable under this chapter (other than the Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act [29 U.S.C. 2101 et seq.]) determining coverage based on size, whether expressed in terms of numbers of employees, amount of business transacted, or other measure, shall not apply in determining coverage under this chapter.
    (3) Executive branch enforcement
    This chapter shall not be construed to authorize enforcement by the executive branch of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 104–1, title II, § 225, Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 22.)
References In Text