United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 2. THE CONGRESS |
Chapter 24. CONGRESSIONAL ACCOUNTABILITY |
SubChapter II. EXTENSION OF RIGHTS AND PROTECTIONS |
§ 1317. Prohibition of intimidation or reprisal
(a) In general It shall be unlawful for an employing office to intimidate, take reprisal against, or otherwise discriminate against, any covered employee because the covered employee has opposed any practice made unlawful by this chapter, or because the covered employee has initiated proceedings, made a charge, or testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in a hearing or other proceeding under this chapter.
(b) Remedy The remedy available for a violation of subsection (a) of this section shall be such legal or equitable remedy as may be appropriate to redress a violation of subsection (a) of this section.
References In Text
This chapter, referred to in subsec. (a), was in the original “this Act”, meaning Pub. L. 104–1,