§ 622. Definitions
  • For purposes of this Act— (1) The terms “budget outlays” and “outlays” mean, with respect to any fiscal year, expenditures and net lending of funds under budget authority during such year. (2) Budget authority and new budget authority.—(A)In general.—The term “budget authority” means the authority provided by Federal law to incur financial obligations, as follows:(i) provisions of law that make funds available for obligation and expenditure (other than borrowing authority), including the authority to obligate and expend the proceeds of offsetting receipts and collections;(ii) borrowing authority, which means authority granted to a Federal entity to borrow and obligate and expend the borrowed funds, including through the issuance of promissory notes or other monetary credits;(iii) contract authority, which means the making of funds available for obligation but not for expenditure; and(iv) offsetting receipts and collections as negative budget authority, and the reduction thereof as positive budget authority.(B)Limitations on budget authority.—With respect to the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund, the Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund, the Unemployment Trust Fund, and the railroad retirement account, any amount that is precluded from obligation in a fiscal year by a provision of law (such as a limitation or a benefit formula) shall not be budget authority in that year.(C)New budget authority.—The term “new budget authority” means, with respect to a fiscal year—(i) budget authority that first becomes available for obligation in that year, including budget authority that becomes available in that year s receipts during that year. (7) The term “surplus” means, with respect to a fiscal year, the amount by which receipts exceeds 2 outlays during that year. (8) The term “government-sponsored enterprise” means a corporate entity created by a law of the United States that—(A)(i) has a Federal charter authorized by law;(ii) is privately owned, as evidenced by capital stock owned by private entities or individuals;(iii) is under the direction of a board of directors, a majority of which is elected by private owners;(iv) is a financial institution with power to—(I) make loans or loan guarantees for limited purposes such as to provide credit for specific borrowers or one sector; and(II) raise funds by borrowing (which does not carry the full faith and credit of the Federal Government) or to guarantee the debt of others in unlimited amounts; and(B)(i) does not exercise powers that are reserved to the Government as sovereign (such as the power to tax or to regulate interstate commerce);(ii) does not have the power to commit the Government financially (but it may be a recipient of a loan guarantee commitment made by the Government); and(iii) has employees whose salaries and expenses are paid by the enterprise and are not Federal employees subject to title 5. (9) The term “entitlement authority” means—(A) the authority to make payments (including loans and grants), the budget authority for which is not provided for in advance by appropriation Acts, to any person or government if, under the provisions of the law containing
* * *
Section was formerly classified to section 1302 of Title 31 prior to the general revision and enactment of Title 31, Money and Finance, by Pub. L. 97–258, § 1, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 877.
Amendments
Amendments
2011—Par. (11). Pub. L. 112–25 added par. (11).
1997—Par. (9). Pub. L. 105–33 amended par. (9) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (9) read as follows: “The term ‘entitlement authority’ means spending authority described by section 651(c)(2)(C) of this title.”
1990—Par. (2). Pub. L. 101–508, § 13211(a), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “The term ‘budget authority’ means authority provided by law to enter into obligations which will result in immediate or future outlays involving Government funds or to collect offsetting receipts., except that such term does not include authority to insure or guarantee the repayment of indebtedness incurred by another person or government. The term includes the cost for direct loan and loan guarantee programs, as those terms are defined by subchapter III of this chapter”.
Pub. L. 101–508, § 13201(b)(1), inserted at end: “The term includes the cost for direct loan and loan guarantee programs, as those terms are defined by subchapter III of this chapter”.
Pars. (6) to (8). Pub. L. 101–508, § 13112(a)(2), added pars. (6) to (8) and struck out former par. (6) which defined “deficit” and contained provisions relating to calculation of the deficit, former par. (7) which defined “maximum deficit amount”, and former par. (8) which defined “off-budget Federal entity”.
1987—Par. (7)(C). Pub. L. 100–203, § 8003(c)(1), (2), redesignated subpar. (D) as (C). Former subpar. (C), which provided for maximum deficit amount of $108,000,000,000 for fiscal year beginning Oct. 1, 1987, was struck out.
Par. (7)(D) to (I). Pub. L. 100–203, § 8003(c)(2)–(7), redesignated subpars. (E) to (I) as (D) to (H), respectively. Former subpar. (D) redesignated (C).
Pub. L. 100–119 inserted subpars. (D) to (I) and struck out former subpars. (D) to (F) which read as follows:
“(D) with respect to the fiscal year beginning October 1, 1988, $72,000,000,000;
“(E) with respect to the fiscal year beginning October 1, 1989, $36,000,000,000; and
“(F) with respect to the fiscal year beginning October 1, 1990, zero.”
1986—Par. (6). Pub. L. 99–514 substituted “Internal Revenue Code of 1986” for “Internal Revenue Code of 1954”, which for purposes of codification was translated as “title 26” thus requiring no change in text.
1985—Par. (2). Pub. L. 99–177, § 201(a)(2), inserted reference to the collection of offsetting receipts, effective Apr. 15, 1986.
Par. (4). Pub. L. 99–177, § 232(b), struck out subpar. (B) relating to concurrent resolutions as provided in section 641 of this title, and redesignated subpar. (C) as (B).
Pars. (6) to (10). Pub. L. 99–177, § 201(a)(1), added pars. (6) to (10).
* * *