United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 2. THE CONGRESS |
Chapter 14. FEDERAL ELECTION CAMPAIGNS |
SubChapter I. DISCLOSURE OF FEDERAL CAMPAIGN FUNDS |
§ 441h. Fraudulent misrepresentation of campaign authority
(a) In general No person who is a candidate for Federal office or an employee or agent of such a candidate shall— (1) fraudulently misrepresent himself or any committee or organization under his control as speaking or writing or otherwise acting for or on behalf of any other candidate or political party or employee or agent thereof on a matter which is damaging to such other candidate or political party or employee or agent thereof; or (2) willfully and knowingly participate in or conspire to participate in any plan, scheme, or design to violate paragraph (1). (b) Fraudulent solicitation of funds No person shall— (1) fraudulently misrepresent the person as speaking, writing, or otherwise acting for or on behalf of any candidate or political party or employee or agent thereof for the purpose of soliciting contributions or donations; or (2) willfully and knowingly participate in or conspire to participate in any plan, scheme, or design to violate paragraph (1).
(Pub. L. 92–225, title III, § 322, formerly § 327, as added Pub. L. 94–283, title I, § 112(2), May 11, 1976 , 90 Stat. 494; renumbered § 322, Pub. L. 96–187, title I, § 105(5), Jan. 8, 1980 , 93 Stat. 1354; amended Pub. L. 107–155, title III, § 309, Mar. 27, 2002 , 116 Stat. 104.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 322 of Pub. L. 92–225 was renumbered section 317, and is classified to section 441c of this title.