United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 2. THE CONGRESS |
Chapter 14. FEDERAL ELECTION CAMPAIGNS |
SubChapter I. DISCLOSURE OF FEDERAL CAMPAIGN FUNDS |
§ 441e. Contributions and donations by foreign nationals
(a) Prohibition It shall be unlawful for— (1) a foreign national, directly or indirectly, to make— (A) a contribution or donation of money or other thing of value, or to make an express or implied promise to make a contribution or donation, in connection with a Federal, State, or local election; (B) a contribution or donation to a committee of a political party; or (C) an expenditure, independent expenditure, or disbursement for an electioneering communication (within the meaning of section 434(f)(3) of this title); or (2) a person to solicit, accept, or receive a contribution or donation described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) from a foreign national. (b) “Foreign national” defined As used in this section, the term “foreign national” means— (1) a foreign principal, as such term is defined by section 611(b) of title 22, except that the term “foreign national” shall not include any individual who is a citizen of the United States; or (2) an individual who is not a citizen of the United States or a national of the United States (as defined in section 1101(a)(22) of title 8) and who is not lawfully admitted for permanent residence, as defined by section 1101(a)(20) of title 8.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 319 of Pub. L. 92–225 was renumbered section 314, and is classified to section 439c of this title.
Another prior section 319 of Pub. L. 92–225 was renumbered section 318, and was classified to section 439b of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 96–187.