§ 434. Reporting requirements
  • (a) Receipts and disbursements by treasurers of political committees; filing requirements(1) Each treasurer of a political committee shall file reports of receipts and disbursements in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. The treasurer shall sign each such report.(2) If the political committee is the principal campaign committee of a candidate for the House of Representatives or for the Senate—(A) in any calendar year during which there is $10,000 with—(I) the Commission; and(II) each candidate in the same election.Such notification shall be filed not later than 24 hours after the expenditure is made.(v)Contents.—A notification under clause (iii) or (iv) shall include—(I) the name of the candidate and the office sought by the candidate;(II) the date and amount of each expenditure; and(III) the total amount of expenditures from personal funds that the candidate has made, or obligated to make, with respect to an election as of the date of the expenditure that is the subject of the notification.(C)Notification of disposal of excess contributions.—In the next regularly scheduled report after the date of the election for which a candidate seeks nomination for election to, or election to, Federal office, the candidate or the candidate’s authorized committee shall submit to the Commission a report indicating the source and amount of any excess contributions (as determined under paragraph (1) of section 441a(i) of this title) and the manner in which the candidate or the candidate’s authorized committee used such funds.(D)Enforcement.—For provisions providing for the enforcement of the reporting requirements under this paragraph, see section 437g of this title.(E) The notification required under this paragraph shall be in addition to all other reporting requirements under this Act.(7) The reports required to be filed by this
* * *
committee of a candidate for Federal office), together with the date and amount of such receipt; and(G) person who provides any dividend, interest, or other receipt to the reporting committee in an aggregate value or amount in excess of $200 within the calendar year (or election cycle, in the case of an authorized committee of a candidate for Federal office), together with the date and amount of any such receipt;(4) for the reporting period and the calendar year (or election cycle, in the case of an authorized committee of a candidate for Federal office), the total amount of all disbursements, and all disbursements in the following categories:(A) expenditures made to meet candidate or committee operating expenses;(B) for authorized committees, transfers to other committees authorized by the same candidate;(C) transfers to affiliated committees and, where the reporting committee is a political party committee, transfers to other political party committees, regardless of whether they are affiliated;(D) for an authorized committee, repayment of loans made by or guaranteed by the candidate;(E) repayment of all other loans;(F) contribution refunds and other offsets to contributions;(G) for an authorized committee, any other disbursements;(H) for any political committee other than an authorized committee—(i) contributions made to other political committees;(ii) loans made by the reporting committees;(iii) independent expenditures;(iv) expenditures made under section 441a(d) of
* * *
of any such disbursement;(B) for any other political committee, the name and address of each—(i) political committee which has received a contribution from the reporting committee during the reporting period, together with the date and amount of any such contribution;(ii) person who has received a loan from the reporting committee during the reporting period, together with the date and amount of such loan;(iii) person who receives any disbursement during the reporting period in an aggregate amount or value in excess of $200 within the calendar year (or election cycle, in the case of an authorized committee of a candidate for Federal office), in connection with an independent expenditure by the reporting committee, together with the date, amount, and purpose of any such independent expenditure and a statement which indicates whether such independent expenditure is in support of, or in opposition to, a candidate, as well as the name and office sought by such candidate, and a certification, under penalty of perjury, whether such independent expenditure is made in cooperation, consultation, or concert, with, or at the request or suggestion of, any candidate or any authorized committee or agent of such committee;(iv) person who receives any expenditure from the reporting committee during the reporting period in connection with an expenditure under section 441a(d) of this title, together with the date, amount, and purpose of any such expenditure as well as the name of, and office sought by, the candidate on whose behalf the expenditure is made; and(v) person who has received any disbursement not otherwise disclosed in this paragraph or paragraph (5) in an aggregate amount or value in excess of $200 within the calendar year (or election cycle, in the case of an authorized committee of a candidate for Federal office), from the reporting committee within the reporting period, together with the date, amount, and purpose of any such disbursement;(7) the total sum of all contributions to such political committee, together with the total contributions less offsets to contributions and the total sum of all operating expenditures made by such political committee, together with total operating expenditures less offsets to operating expenditures, for both the reporting period and the calendar year (or election cycle, in the case of an authorized committee of a candidate for Federal office); and(8) the amount and nature of outstanding debts and obligations owed by or to such political committee; and where such debts and obligations are settled for less than their reported amount or value, a statement as to the circumstances and conditions under
* * *