§ 434. Reporting requirements
  • (a) Receipts and disbursements by treasurers of political committees; filing requirements(1) Each treasurer of a political committee shall file reports of receipts and disbursements in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. The treasurer shall sign each such report.(2) If the political committee is the principal campaign committee of a candidate for th
* * *
    If a political committee has receipts or disbursements to which this subsection applies from or to any person aggregating in excess of $200 for any calendar year, the political committee shall separately itemize its reporting for such person in the same manner as required in paragraphs (3)(A), (5), and (6) of subsection (b) of this section.
    (4) Reporting periods
    Reports required to be filed under this subsection shall be filed for the same time periods required for political committees under subsection (a)(4)(B) of this section.
    (f) Disclosure of electioneering communications(1) Statement required
    Every person who makes a disbursement for the direct costs of producing and airing electioneering communications in an aggregate amount in excess of $10,000 during any calendar year shall, within 24 hours of each disclosure date, file with the Commission a statement containing the information described in paragraph (2).
    (2) Contents of statementEach statement required to be filed under this subsection shall be made under penalty of perjury and shall contain the following information:(A) The identification of the person making the disbursement, of any person sharing or exercising direction or control over the activities of such person, and of the custodian of the books and accounts of the person making the disbursement.(B) The principal place of business of the person making the disbursement, if not an individual.(C) The amount of each disbursement of more than $200 during the period covered by the statement and the identification of the person to whom the disbursement was made.(D) The elections to which the electioneering communications pertain and the names (if known) of the candidates identified or to be identified.(E) If the
* * *
the names and addresses of all contributors who contributed an aggregate amount of $1,000 or more to that account during the period beginning on the first day of the preceding calendar year and ending on the disclosure date. Nothing in this subparagraph is to be construed as a prohibition on the use of funds in such a segregated account for a purpose other than electioneering communications.(F) If the disbursements were paid out of funds not described in subparagraph (E), the names and addresses of all contributors who contributed an aggregate amount of $1,000 or more to the person making the disbursement during the period beginning on the first day of the preceding calendar year and ending on the disclosure date.(3) Electioneering communicationFor purposes of this subsection—(A) In general(i) The term “electioneering communication” means any broadcast, cable, or satellite communication which—(I) refers to a clearly identified candidate for Federal office;(II) is made within—(aa) 60 days before a general, special, or runoff election for the office sought by the candidate; or(bb) 30 days before a primary or preference election, or a convention or caucus of a political party that has authority to nominate a candidate, for the office sought by the candidate; and(III) in the case of a communication which refers to a candidate for an office other than President or Vice President, is targeted to the relevant electorate.(ii) If clause (i) is held to be constitutionally
* * *