§ 434. Reporting requirements
  • (a) Receipts and disbursements by treasurers of political committees; filing requirements(1) Each treasurer of a political committee shall file reports of receipts and disbursements in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. The treasurer shall sign each such report.(2) If the political committee is the principal campaign committee of a candidate for th
* * *
herein, then the term “electioneering communication” means any broadcast, cable, or satellite communication which promotes or supports a candidate for that office, or attacks or opposes a candidate for that office (regardless of whether the communication expressly advocates a vote for or against a candidate) and which also is suggestive of no plausible meaning other than an exhortation to vote for or against a specific candidate. Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to affect the interpretation or application of section 100.22(b) of title 11, Code of Federal Regulations.(B) ExceptionsThe term “electioneering communication” does not include—(i) a communication appearing in a news story, commentary, or editorial distributed through the facilities of any broadcasting station, unless such facilities are owned or controlled by any political party, political committee, or candidate;(ii) a communication which constitutes an expenditure or an independent expenditure under this Act;(iii) a communication which constitutes a candidate debate or forum conducted pursuant to regulations adopted by the Commission, or which solely promotes such a debate or forum and is made by or on behalf of the person sponsoring the debate or forum; or(iv) any other communication exempted under such regulations as the Commission may promulgate (consistent with the requirements of this paragraph) to ensure the appropriate implementation of this paragraph, except that under any such regulation a communication may not be exempted if it meets the requirements of this paragraph and is described in section 431(20)(A)(iii) of this title.(C) Targeting to relevant electorateFor purposes of this paragraph, a communication which refers to a clearly identified candidate for Federal office is “targeted to the relevant electorate” if the communication can be received by 50,000 or more persons—(i) in the district the candidate seeks to represent, in the case of a candidate for Representative in, or Delegate or Resident Commissioner to, the Congress; or(ii) in the State the candidate seeks to represent, in the case of a candidate for Senator.(4) Disclosure dateFor purposes of this subsection, the term “disclosure date” means—(A) the first date during any calendar year by which a person has made disbursements for the direct costs of producing or airing electioneering communications aggregating in excess of $10,000; and(B) any other date during such calendar year by which a person has made disbursements for the direct costs of producing or airing electioneering communications aggregating in excess of $10,000 since the most recent disclosure date for such calendar year.(5) Contracts to disburse
    For purposes of this subsection, a person shall be treated as having made a disbursement if the person has executed a contract to make the disbursement.
    (6) Coordination with other requirements
    Any requirement to report under this subsection shall be in addition to any other reporting requirement under this Act.
    (7) Coordination with title 26
* * *