§ 434. Reporting requirements
  • (a) Receipts and disbursements by treasurers of political committees; filing requirements(1) Each treasurer of a political committee shall file reports of receipts and disbursements in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. The treasurer shall sign each such report.(2) If the political committee is the principal campaign committee of a candidate for th
* * *
of the reporting dates.(10) The treasurer of a committee supporting a candidate for the office of Vice President (other than the nominee of a political party) shall file reports in accordance with paragraph (3).(11)(A) The Commission shall promulgate a regulation under which a person required to file a designation, statement, or report under this Act—(i) is required to maintain and file a designation, statement, or report for any calendar year in electronic form accessible by computers if the person has, or has reason to expect to have, aggregate contributions or expenditures in excess of a threshold amount determined by the Commission; and(ii) may maintain and file a designation, statement, or report in electronic form or an alternative form if not required to do so under the regulation promulgated under clause (i).(B) The Commission shall make a designation, statement, report, or notification that is filed with the Commission under this Act available for inspection by the public in the offices of the Commission and accessible to the public on the Internet not later than 48 hours (or not later than 24 hours in the case of a designation, statement, report, or notification filed electronically) after receipt by the Commission.(C) In promulgating a regulation under this paragraph, the Commission shall provide methods (other than requiring a signature on the document being filed) for verifying designations, statements, and reports covered by the regulation. Any document verified under any of the methods shall be treated for all purposes (including penalties for perjury) in the same manner as a document verified by signature.(D) As used in this paragraph, the term “report” means, with respect to the Commission, a report, designation, or statement required by this Act to be filed with the Commission.(12) Software for filing of reports.—(A)In general.—The Commission shall—(i) promulgate standards to be used by vendors to develop software that—(I) permits candidates to easily record information concerning receipts and disbursements required to be reported under this Act at the time of the receipt or disbursement;(II) allows the information recorded under subclause (I) to be transmitted immediately to the Commission; and(III) allows the Commission to post the information on the Internet immediately upon receipt; and(ii) make a copy of software that meets the standards promulgated under clause (i) available to each person required to file a designation, statement, or report in electronic form under this Act.(B)Additional information.—To the extent feasible, the Commission shall require vendors to include in the software developed under the standards under subparagraph (A) the ability for any person to file any designation, statement, or report required
* * *
The Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995, referred to in subsec. (i)(4)(B), (5)(B), is Pub. L. 104–65, Dec. 19, 1995, 109 Stat. 691, which is classified principally to chapter 26 (§ 1601 et seq.) of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1601 of this title and Tables.
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those comprising subsec. (c) of this section were contained in section 305 of Pub. L. 92–225, title III, Feb. 7, 1972, 86 Stat. 16 (section 435 of this title) prior to amendment of section 305 of Pub. L. 92–225 by Pub. L. 93–433.
Amendments
Amendments
2007—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 110–81 added subsec. (i).
2004—Subsec. (a)(2)(A)(i), (4)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 108–199, § 641(1), substituted “(or posted by any of the following: registered mail, certified mail, priority mail having a delivery confirmation, or express mail having a delivery confirmation, or delivered to an overnight delivery service with an on-line tracking system, if posted or delivered no later than the 15th day before)” for “(or posted by registered or certified mail no later than the 15th day before)”.
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 108–199, § 641(2), added par. (5) and struck out former par. (5) which read as follows: “If a designation, report, or statement filed pursuant to this Act (other than under paragraph (2)(A)(i) or (4)(A)(ii), or subsection (g)(1) of this section) is sent by registered or certified mail, the United States postmark shall be considered the date of filing of the designation, report, or statement.”
2002—Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 107–155, § 503(a), substituted “the treasurer shall file quarterly reports, which shall be filed not later than the 15th day after the last day of each calendar quarter, and which shall be complete as of the last day of each calendar quarter, except that the report for the quarter ending December 31 shall be filed not later than January 31 of the following calendar year.” for “the following reports shall be filed:
“(i) a report covering the period beginning January 1 and ending June 30, which shall be filed no later than July 31; and
“(ii) a report covering the period beginning July 1 and ending December 31, which shall be filed no later than January 31 of the following calendar year.”
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 107–155, § 503(b), inserted concluding provisions.
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 107–155, § 212(b)(2)(A), substituted “subsection (g)(1) of this section” for “the second sentence of subsection (c)(2) of this section”.
Subsec. (a)(6)(B) to (E). Pub. L. 107–155, § 304(b), added subpars. (B) to (D) and redesignated former subpar. (B) as (E).
* * *