§ 434. Reporting requirements
  • (a) Receipts and disbursements by treasurers of political committees; filing requirements(1) Each treasurer of a political committee shall file reports of receipts and disbursements in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. The treasurer shall sign each such report.(2) If the political committee is the principal campaign committee of a candidate for th
* * *
committee during the reporting period, together with the identification of any endorser or guarantor of such loan, and the date and amount or value of such loan;(F) person who provides a rebate, refund, or other offset to operating expenditures to the reporting committee in an aggregate amount or value in excess of $200 within the calendar year (or election cycle, in the case of an authorized committee of a candidate for Federal office), together with the date and amount of such receipt; and(G) person who provides any dividend, interest, or other receipt to the reporting committee in an aggregate value or amount in excess of $200 within the calendar year (or election cycle, in the case of an authorized committee of a candidate for Federal office), together with the date and amount of any such receipt;(4) for the reporting period and the calendar year (or election cycle, in the case of an authorized committee of a candidate for Federal office), the total amount of all disbursements, and all disbursements in the following categories:(A) expenditures made to meet candidate or committee operating expenses;(B) for authorized committees, transfers to other committees authorized by the same candidate;(C) transfers to affiliated committees and, where the reporting committee is a political party committee, transfers to other political party committees, regardless of whether they are affiliated;(D) for an authorized committee, repayment of loans made by or guaranteed by the candidate;(E) repayment of all other loans;(F) contribution refunds and other offsets to contributions;(G) for an authorized committee, any other disbursements;(H) for any political committee other than an authorized committee—(i) contributions made to other political committees;(ii) loans made by the reporting committees;(iii) independent expenditures;(iv) expenditures
* * *
    Notwithstanding subsection (a)(5) of this section, the time at which the statement under paragraph (1) is received by the Commission or any other recipient to whom the notification is required to be sent shall be considered the time of filing of the statement with the recipient.
    (h) Reports from Inaugural Committees
    The Federal Election Commission shall make any report filed by an Inaugural Committee under section 510 of title 36 accessible to the public at the offices of the Commission and on the Internet not later than 48 hours after the report is received by the Commission.
    (i) Disclosure of bundled contributions(1) Required disclosure
    Each committee described in paragraph (6) shall include in the first report required to be filed under this section after each covered period (as defined in paragraph (2)) a separate schedule setting forth the name, address, and employer of each person reasonably known by the committee to be a person described in paragraph (7) who provided 2 or more bundled contributions to the committee in an aggregate amount greater than the applicable threshold (as defined in paragraph (3)) during the covered period, and the aggregate amount of the bundled contributions provided by each such person during the covered period.
    (2) Covered periodIn this subsection, a “covered period” means, with respect to a committee—(A) the period beginning January 1 and ending June 30 of each year;(B) the period beginning July 1 and ending December 31 of each year; and(C) any reporting period applicable to the committee under this section during which any person described in paragraph (7) provided 2 or more bundled contributions to the committee in an aggregate amount greater than the applicable threshold.(3) Applicable threshold(A) In general
    In this subsection, the “applicable threshold” is $15,000, except that in determining whether the amount of bundled contributions provided to a committee by a person described in paragraph (7) exceeds the applicable threshold, there shall be excluded any contribution made to the committee by the person or the person’s spouse.
* * *
by the person; or(ii) received by the committee from a contributor or contributors, but credited by the committee or candidate involved (or, in the case of a leadership PAC, by the individual referred to in subparagraph (B) involved) to the person through records, designations, or other means of recognizing that a certain amount of money has been raised by the person.(B) Leadership PAC
    The term “leadership PAC” means, with respect to a candidate for election to Federal office or an individual holding Federal office, a political committee that is directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained or controlled by the candidate or the individual but which is not an authorized committee of the candidate or individual and which is not affiliated with an authorized committee of the candidate or individual, except that such term does not include a political committee of a political party.
(Pub. L. 92–225, title III, § 304, Feb. 7, 1972, 86 Stat. 14; Pub. L. 93–443, title II, §§ 204(a)–(d), 208(c)(4), Oct. 15, 1974, 88 Stat. 1276–1278, 1286; Pub. L. 94–283, title I, § 104, May 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 480; Pub. L. 96–187, title I, § 104, Jan. 8, 1980, 93 Stat. 1348; Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095; Pub. L. 104–79, §§ 1(a), 3(b), Dec. 28, 1995, 109 Stat. 791, 792; Pub. L. 106–58, title VI, §§ 639(a), 641(a), Sept. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 476, 477; Pub. L. 106–346, § 101(a) [title V, § 502(a), (c)], Oct. 23, 2000, 114 Stat. 1356, 1356A–49; Pub. L. 107–155, title I, § 103(a), title II, §§ 201(a), 212, title III, §§ 304(b), 306, 308(b), title V, §§ 501, 503, Mar. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 87, 88, 93, 99, 102, 104, 114, 115; Pub. L. 108–199, div. F, title VI, § 641, Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 359; Pub. L. 110–81, title II, § 204(a), Sept. 14, 2007, 121 Stat. 744.)
References In Text