§ 434. Reporting requirements
  • (a) Receipts and disbursements by treasurers of political committees; filing requirements(1) Each treasurer of a political committee shall file reports of receipts and disbursements in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. The treasurer shall sign each such report.(2) If the political committee is the principal campaign committee of a candidate for th
* * *
expenditures;(iv) expenditures made under section 441a(d) of this title; and(v) any other disbursements; and(I) for an authorized committee of a candidate for the office of President, disbursements not subject to the limitation of section 441a(b) of this title;(5) the name and address of each—(A) person to whom an expenditure in an aggregate amount or value in excess of $200 within the calendar year is made by the reporting committee to meet a candidate or committee operating expense, together with the date, amount, and purpose of such operating expenditure;(B) authorized committee to which a transfer is made by the reporting committee;(C) affiliated committee to which a transfer is made by the reporting committee during the reporting period and, where the reporting committee is a political party committee, each transfer of funds by the reporting committee to another political party committee, regardless of whether such committees are affiliated, together with the date and amount of such transfers;(D) person who receives a loan repayment from the reporting committee during the reporting period, together with the date and amount of such loan repayment; and(E) person who receives a contribution refund or other offset to contributions from the reporting committee where such contribution was reported under paragraph (3)(A) of this subsection, together with the date and amount of such disbursement;(6)(A) for an authorized committee, the name and address of each person who has
* * *
provided herein, then the term “electioneering communication” means any broadcast, cable, or satellite communication which promotes or supports a candidate for that office, or attacks or opposes a candidate for that office (regardless of whether the communication expressly advocates a vote for or against a candidate) and which also is suggestive of no plausible meaning other than an exhortation to vote for or against a specific candidate. Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to affect the interpretation or application of section 100.22(b) of title 11, Code of Federal Regulations.(B) ExceptionsThe term “electioneering communication” does not include—(i) a communication appearing in a news story, commentary, or editorial distributed through the facilities of any broadcasting station, unless such facilities are owned or controlled by any political party, political committee, or candidate;(ii) a communication which constitutes an expenditure or an independent expenditure under this Act;(iii) a communication which constitutes a candidate debate or forum conducted pursuant to regulations adopted by the Commission, or which solely promotes such a debate or forum and is made by or on behalf of the person sponsoring the debate or forum; or(iv) any other communication exempted under such regulations as the Commission may promulgate (consistent with the requirements of this paragraph) to ensure the appropriate implementation of this paragraph, except that under any
* * *
since the most recent disclosure date for such calendar year.(5) Contracts to disburse
    For purposes of this subsection, a person shall be treated as having made a disbursement if the person has executed a contract to make the disbursement.
    (6) Coordination with other requirements
    Any requirement to report under this subsection shall be in addition to any other reporting requirement under this Act.
    (7) Coordination with title 26
    Nothing in this subsection may be construed to establish, modify, or otherwise affect the definition of political activities or electioneering activities (including the definition of participating in, intervening in, or influencing or attempting to influence a political campaign on behalf of or in opposition to any candidate for public office) for purposes of title 26.
    (g) Time for reporting certain expenditures(1) Expenditures aggregating $1,000(A) Initial report
    A person (including a political committee) that makes or contracts to make independent expenditures aggregating $1,000 or more after the 20th day, but more than 24 hours, before the date of an election shall file a report describing the expenditures within 24 hours.
    (B) Additional reports
* * *
Provisions similar to those comprising subsec. (c) of this section were contained in section 305 of Pub. L. 92–225, title III, Feb. 7, 1972, 86 Stat. 16 (section 435 of this title) prior to amendment of section 305 of Pub. L. 92–225 by Pub. L. 93–433.
Amendments
Amendments
2007—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 110–81 added subsec. (i).
2004—Subsec. (a)(2)(A)(i), (4)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 108–199, § 641(1), substituted “(or posted by any of the following: registered mail, certified mail, priority mail having a delivery confirmation, or express mail having a delivery confirmation, or delivered to an overnight delivery service with an on-line tracking system, if posted or delivered no later than the 15th day before)” for “(or posted by registered or certified mail no later than the 15th day before)”.
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 108–199, § 641(2), added par. (5) and struck out former par. (5) which read as follows: “If a designation, report, or statement filed pursuant to this Act (other than under paragraph (2)(A)(i) or (4)(A)(ii), or subsection (g)(1) of this section) is sent by registered or certified mail, the United States postmark shall be considered the date of filing of the designation, report, or statement.”
* * *