§ 434. Reporting requirements
  • (a) Receipts and disbursements by treasurers of political committees; filing requirements(1) Each treasurer of a political committee shall file reports of receipts and disbursements in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. The treasurer shall sign each such report.(2) If the political committee is the principal campaign committee of a candidate for th
* * *
amount or value of such loan;(F) person who provides a rebate, refund, or other offset to operating expenditures to the reporting committee in an aggregate amount or value in excess of $200 within the calendar year (or election cycle, in the case of an authorized committee of a candidate for Federal office), together with the date and amount of such receipt; and(G) person who provides any dividend, interest, or other receipt to the reporting committee in an aggregate value or amount in excess of $200 within the calendar year (or election cycle, in the case of an authorized committee of a candidate for Federal office), together with the date and amount of any such receipt;(4) for the reporting period and the calendar year (or election cycle, in the case of an authorized committee of a candidate for Federal office), the total amount of all disbursements, and all disbursements in the following categories:(A) expenditures made to meet candidate or committee operating expenses;(B) for authorized committees, transfers to other committees authorized by the same candidate;(C) transfers to affiliated committees and, where the reporting committee is a political party committee, transfers to other political party committees, regardless of whether they are affiliated;(D) for an authorized committee, repayment of loans made by or guaranteed by the candidate;(E) repayment of all other loans;(F) contribution refunds and other offsets to contributions;(G) for an authorized committee, any
* * *
person making the disbursement during the period beginning on the first day of the preceding calendar year and ending on the disclosure date.(3) Electioneering communicationFor purposes of this subsection—(A) In general(i) The term “electioneering communication” means any broadcast, cable, or satellite communication which—(I) refers to a clearly identified candidate for Federal office;(II) is made within—(aa) 60 days before a general, special, or runoff election for the office sought by the candidate; or(bb) 30 days before a primary or preference election, or a convention or caucus of a political party that has authority to nominate a candidate, for the office sought by the candidate; and(III) in the case of a communication which refers to a candidate for an office other than President or Vice President, is targeted to the relevant electorate.(ii) If clause (i) is held to be constitutionally insufficient by final judicial decision to support the regulation provided herein, then the term “electioneering communication” means any broadcast, cable, or satellite communication which promotes or supports a candidate for that office, or attacks or opposes a candidate for that office (regardless of whether the communication expressly advocates a vote for or against a candidate) and which also is suggestive of no plausible meaning other than an exhortation to vote for or against a specific candidate. Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to affect the interpretation or application of section 100.22(b) of title 11, Code of Federal Regulations.(B) ExceptionsThe term “electioneering communication” does not include—(i) a communication appearing in a news story, commentary, or editorial distributed through the facilities of any broadcasting station, unless such facilities are owned or controlled by any political party, political committee, or candidate;(ii) a communication which constitutes an expenditure or an independent expenditure under this Act;(iii) a communication which constitutes a candidate debate or forum conducted pursuant to regulations adopted by the Commission, or which solely promotes such a debate or forum and is made by or on behalf of the person sponsoring the debate or forum; or(iv) any other
* * *