§ 434. Reporting requirements
  • (a) Receipts and disbursements by treasurers of political committees; filing requirements(1) Each treasurer of a political committee shall file reports of receipts and disbursements in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. The treasurer shall sign each such report.(2) If the political committee is the principal campaign committee of a candidate for th
* * *
contributions or expenditures in excess of a threshold amount determined by the Commission; and(ii) may maintain and file a designation, statement, or report in electronic form or an alternative form if not required to do so under the regulation promulgated under clause (i).(B) The Commission shall make a designation, statement, report, or notification that is filed with the Commission under this Act available for inspection by the public in the offices of the Commission and accessible to the public on the Internet not later than 48 hours (or not later than 24 hours in the case of a designation, statement, report, or notification filed electronically) after receipt by the Commission.(C) In promulgating a regulation under this paragraph, the Commission shall provide methods (other than requiring a signature on the document being filed) for verifying designations, statements, and reports covered by the regulation. Any document verified under any of the methods shall be treated for all purposes (including penalties for perjury) in the same manner as a document verified by signature.(D) As used in this paragraph, the term “report” means, with respect to the Commission, a report, designation, or statement required by this Act to be filed with the Commission.(12) Software for filing of reports.—(A)In general.—The Commission shall—(i) promulgate standards to be used by vendors to develop software that—(I) permits candidates to easily record information concerning receipts and
* * *
    (2) Contents of statementEach statement required to be filed under this subsection shall be made under penalty of perjury and shall contain the following information:(A) The identification of the person making the disbursement, of any person sharing or exercising direction or control over the activities of such person, and of the custodian of the books and accounts of the person making the disbursement.(B) The principal place of business of the person making the disbursement, if not an individual.(C) The amount of each disbursement of more than $200 during the period covered by the statement and the identification of the person to whom the disbursement was made.(D) The elections to which the electioneering communications pertain and the names (if known) of the candidates identified or to be identified.(E) If the disbursements were paid out of a segregated bank account which consists of funds contributed solely by individuals who are United States citizens or nationals or lawfully admitted for permanent residence (as defined in section 1101(a)(20) of title 8) directly to this account for electioneering communications, the names and addresses of all contributors who contributed an aggregate amount of $1,000 or more to that account during the period beginning on the first day of the preceding calendar year and ending on the disclosure date. Nothing in this subparagraph is to be construed as a prohibition on the use of funds in such a segregated account for a purpose other than electioneering communications.(F) If the disbursements were paid out of
* * *
(3).
1974—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 93–443, §§ 204(a)(1), (2), 208(c)(4)(A), substituted provisions of cls. (A) to (D) respecting filing of reports and that “Any contribution of $1,000 or more received after the fifteenth day, but more than 48 hours, before any election shall be reported within 48 hours after its receipt.” for prior requirement that “Such reports shall be filed on the tenth day of March, June, and September, in each year, and on the fifteenth and fifth days next preceding the date on which an election is held, and also by the thirty-first day of January. Such reports shall be complete as of such date as the supervisory officer may prescribe, which shall not be less than five days before the date of filing, except that any contribution of $5,000 or more received after the last report is filed prior to the election shall be reported within forty-eight hours after its receipt.”; designated existing provisions as par. (1), inserting introductory text “Except as provided by paragraph (2),”; and substituted “Commission” and “it” for “appropriate supervisory officer” and “him” in first sentence, respectively.
Subsec. (a)(2), (3). Pub. L. 93–443, § 204(a)(2), added pars. (2) and (3).
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 93–443, § 204(b)(1), required information respecting guarantors.
* * *