United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 19. CUSTOMS DUTIES |
Chapter 4. TARIFF ACT OF 1930 |
SubTitle IV. COUNTERVAILING AND ANTIDUMPING DUTIES |
Part IV. General Provisions |
§ 1677. Definitions; special rules
* * *
under section 1671d(d) or 1673d(d) of this title, as the case may be, the Commission shall explain its analysis of each factor considered under clause (i), and identify each factor considered under clause (ii) and explain in full its relevance to the determination. (C) Evaluation of relevant factors For purposes of subparagraph (B)— (i) Volume In evaluating the volume of imports of merchandise, the Commission shall consider whether the volume of imports of the merchandise, or any increase in that volume, either in absolute terms or relative to production or consumption in the United States, is significant.
(ii) Price In evaluating the effect of imports of such merchandise on prices, the Commission shall consider whether— (I) there has been significant price underselling by the imported merchandise as compared with the price of domestic like products of the United States, and (II) the effect of imports of such merchandise otherwise depresses prices to a significant degree or prevents price increases, which otherwise would have occurred, to a significant degree. (iii) Impact on affected domestic industry In examining the impact required to be considered under subparagraph (B)(i)(III), the Commission shall evaluate all relevant economic factors which have a bearing on the state of the industry in the United States, including, but not limited to— (I) actual and potential decline in output, sales, market share, profits, productivity, return on investments, and utilization of capacity, (II) factors affecting domestic prices, (III) actual and potential negative effects on cash flow, inventories, employment, wages, growth, ability to raise capital, and investment, (IV) actual and potential negative effects on the existing development and production efforts of the domestic industry, including efforts to develop a derivative or more advanced version of the domestic like product, and (V) in a proceeding under part II of this subtitle, the magnitude of the margin of dumping. The Commission shall evaluate all relevant economic factors described in this clause within the context of the business cycle and conditions of competition that are distinctive to the affected industry. (iv) Captive production If domestic producers internally transfer significant production of the domestic like product for the production of a downstream article and sell significant production of the domestic like product in the merchant market, and the Commission finds that— (I) the domestic like product produced that is internally transferred for processing into that downstream article does not enter the merchant market for the domestic like product, (II) the domestic like product is the predominant material input in the production of that downstream article, and (III) the production of the domestic like product sold in the merchant market is not generally used in the production of that downstream article, then the Commission, in determining market share and the factors affecting financial performance set forth in clause (iii), shall focus primarily on the merchant market for the domestic like product. (D) Special rules for agricultural products (i) The Commission shall not determine that there is no material injury or threat of material injury to United States producers of an agricultural commodity merely because the prevailing market price is at or above the minimum support price. (ii)
* * *
of liquidation of the corresponding individual entries; but the suspension of liquidation of the reconciliation entry or entries for such purpose does not preclude liquidation for any other purpose.
(24) Negligible imports (A) In general (i) Less than 3 percent Except as provided in clauses (ii) and (iv), imports from a country of merchandise corresponding to a domestic like product identified by the Commission are “negligible” if such imports account for less than 3 percent of the volume of all such merchandise imported into the United States in the most recent 12-month period for which data are available that precedes— (I) the filing of the petition under section 1671a(b) or 1673a(b) of this title, or (II) the initiation of the investigation, if the investigation was initiated under section 1671a(a) or 1673a(a) of this title. (ii) Exception Imports that would otherwise be negligible under clause (i) shall not be negligible if the aggregate volume of imports of the merchandise from all countries described in clause (i) with respect to which investigations were initiated on the same day exceeds 7 percent of the volume of all such merchandise imported into the United States during the applicable 12-month period.
(iii) Determination of aggregate volume In determining aggregate volume under clause (ii) or (iv), the Commission shall not consider imports from any country specified in paragraph (7)(G)(ii).
* * *
who controls any other person and such other person. For purposes of this paragraph, a person shall be considered to control another person if the person is legally or operationally in a position to exercise restraint or direction over the other person. (34) Dumped; dumping The terms “dumped” and “dumping” refer to the sale or likely sale of goods at less than fair value.
(35) Dumping margin; weighted average dumping margin (A) Dumping margin The term “dumping margin” means the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price or constructed export price of the subject merchandise.
(B) Weighted average dumping margin The term “weighted average dumping margin” is the percentage determined by dividing the aggregate dumping margins determined for a specific exporter or producer by the aggregate export prices and constructed export prices of such exporter or producer.
(C) Magnitude of the margin of dumping The magnitude of the margin of dumping used by the Commission shall be— (i) in making a preliminary determination under section 1673b(a) of this title in an investigation (including any investigation in which the Commission cumulatively assesses the volume and effect of imports under paragraph (7)(G)(i)), the dumping margin or margins published by the administering authority in its notice of initiation of the investigation; (ii) in making a final determination under section 1673d(b) of this title, the dumping margin or margins most recently published by the
* * *