United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 19. CUSTOMS DUTIES |
Chapter 4. TARIFF ACT OF 1930 |
SubTitle IV. COUNTERVAILING AND ANTIDUMPING DUTIES |
Part IV. General Provisions |
§ 1677. Definitions; special rules
* * *
restrictions as to the disposition or use of the merchandise by the purchaser except that, where such restrictions are found to affect the market value of the merchandise, adjustment shall be made therefor in calculating the price at which the merchandise is sold or offered for sale. (15) Ordinary course of trade The term “ordinary course of trade” means the conditions and practices which, for a reasonable time prior to the exportation of the subject merchandise, have been normal in the trade under consideration with respect to merchandise of the same class or kind. The administering authority shall consider the following sales and transactions, among others, to be outside the ordinary course of trade: (A) Sales disregarded under section 1677b(b)(1) of this title. (B) Transactions disregarded under section 1677b(f)(2) of this title. (16) Foreign like product The term “foreign like product” means merchandise in the first of the following categories in respect of which a determination for the purposes of part II of this subtitle can be satisfactorily made: (A) The subject merchandise and other merchandise which is identical in physical characteristics with, and was produced in the same country by the same person as, that merchandise. (B) Merchandise— (i) produced in the same country and by the same person as the subject merchandise, (ii) like that merchandise in component material or materials and in the purposes for which used, and (iii) approximately equal in commercial
* * *
dumping The terms “dumped” and “dumping” refer to the sale or likely sale of goods at less than fair value.
(35) Dumping margin; weighted average dumping margin (A) Dumping margin The term “dumping margin” means the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price or constructed export price of the subject merchandise.
(B) Weighted average dumping margin The term “weighted average dumping margin” is the percentage determined by dividing the aggregate dumping margins determined for a specific exporter or producer by the aggregate export prices and constructed export prices of such exporter or producer.
(C) Magnitude of the margin of dumping The magnitude of the margin of dumping used by the Commission shall be— (i) in making a preliminary determination under section 1673b(a) of this title in an investigation (including any investigation in which the Commission cumulatively assesses the volume and effect of imports under paragraph (7)(G)(i)), the dumping margin or margins published by the administering authority in its notice of initiation of the investigation; (ii) in making a final determination under section 1673d(b) of this title, the dumping margin or margins most recently published by the administering authority prior to the closing of the Commission’s administrative record; (iii) in a review under section 1675(b)(2) of this title, the most recent dumping margin or margins determined by the administering authority under section 1675a(c)(3) of this title, if any, or under section 1673b(b) or 1673d(a) of this title; and (iv) in a review under section 1675(c) of this title, the dumping margin or margins determined by the administering authority under section 1675a(c)(3) of this title. (36) Developing and least developed country (A) Developing country The term “developing country” means a country designated as a developing country by the Trade Representative.
* * *