United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 19. CUSTOMS DUTIES |
Chapter 4. TARIFF ACT OF 1930 |
SubTitle III. ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS |
Part V. Enforcement Provisions |
§ 1610. Seizure; judicial forfeiture proceedings
If any vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage is not subject to section 1607 of this title, the appropriate customs officer shall transmit a report of the case, with the names of available witnesses, to the United States attorney for the district in which the seizure was made for the institution of the proper proceedings for the condemnation of such property.
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, § 610, 42 Stat. 985. That section was superseded by section 610 of act
Amendments
1988—Pub. L. 100–690 reenacted section without change.
1984—Pub. L. 98–573 substituted “If any vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage is not subject to section 1607 of this title” for “If the value of any vessel, vehicle, merchandise, or baggage so seized is greater than $10,000”.
Pub. L. 98–473 amended section in manner substantially identical to amendment by Pub. L. 98–573.
1978—Pub. L. 95–410 substituted “$10,000” for “$2,500” wherever appearing.
1970—Pub. L. 91–271 substituted reference to appropriate customs officer for reference to collector, and struck out reference to appraiser’s return of value.
1954—Act
Effective Date Of Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–573 effective
For effective date of amendment by Pub. L. 91–271, see section 203 of Pub. L. 91–271, set out as a note under section 1500 of this title.