§ 1562. Manipulation in warehouse
  • Merchandise shall only be withdrawn from a bonded warehouse in such quantity and in such condition as the Secretary of the Treasury shall by regulation prescribe. Upon permission being granted by the Secretary of the Treasury, and under customs supervision, at the expense of the proprietor, merchandise may be cleaned, sorted, repacked, or otherwise changed in condition, but not manufactured, in bonded warehouses established for that purpose and be withdrawn therefrom— (1) without payment of duties for exportation to a NAFTA country, as defined in section 3301(4) of this title, if the merchandise is of a kind described in any of paragraphs (1) through (8) of section 3333(a) of this title; (2) for exportation to a NAFTA country if the merchandise consists of goods subject to NAFTA drawback, as defined in section 3333(a) of this title, except that—(A) the merchandise may not be withdrawn from warehouse without assessment of a duty on the merchandise in its condition and quantity, and at its weight, at the time of withdrawal from the warehouse with such additions to or deductions from the final appraised value as may be necessary by reason of change in condition, and(B) duty shall be paid on the merchandise before the 61st day after the date of exportation, but upon the presentation, before such 61st day, of satisfactory evidence of the amount of any customs duties paid to the NAFTA country on the merchandise, the customs duty may be waived or reduced (subject to section 1508(b)(2)(B) of this title) in an amount that does not exceed the lesser of—(i) the total amount of customs duties paid or owed on the merchandise on importation into the United States, or(ii) the total amount of customs duties paid on the merchandise to the NAFTA country; (3) without payment of duties for exportation to any foreign country other than to Chile, to a NAFTA country, or to Canada when exports to that country are subject to paragraph (4); (4) without payment of duties for exportation to Canada (if that country ceases to be a NAFTA country and the suspension of the operation of the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement thereafter terminates), but the exemption from the payment of duties under this paragraph applies only in the case of an exportation during the period such Agreement is in operation of merchandise that—(A) is only cleaned, sorted, or repacked in a bonded warehouse, or(B) is a drawback eligible good under section 204(a) of the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement Implementation Act of 1988; (5) without payment of duties for shipment to the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Island, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island or the island of Guam; and (6)(A) without payment of duties for exportation to Chile, if the merchandise is of a kind described in any of paragraphs (1) through (5) of section 203(a) of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act; and(B) for exportation to Chile if the merchandise consists of goods subject to Chile FTA drawback, as defined in section 203(a) of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, except that—(i) the merchandise may not be withdrawn from warehouse without assessment of a duty on the merchandise in its condition and quantity, and at its weight, at the time of withdrawal from the warehouse with such additions to, or deductions from, the final appraised value as may be necessary by reason of a change in condition, and(ii) duty shall be paid on the merchandise before the 61st day after the date of exportation, except that such duties may be waived or reduced by—(I) 100 percent during the 8-year period beginning on January 1, 2004,(II) 75 percent during the 1-year period beginning on January 1, 2012,(III) 50 percent during the 1-year period beginning on January 1, 2013, and(IV) 25 percent during the 1-year period beginning on January 1, 2014. Merchandise may be withdrawn from bonded warehouse for consumption, or for exportation to Canada if the duty exemption under paragraph (4) of the preceding sentence does not apply, upon the payment of duties accruing thereon, in its condition and quantity, and at its weight, at the time of withdrawal from warehouse, with such additions to or deductions from the final appraised value as may be necessary by reason of change in condition. The basis for the assessment of duties on such merchandise so withdrawn for consumption shall be the adjusted final appraised value, and if the rate of duty is based upon or regulated in any manner by the value of the merchandise, such rate shall be based upon or regulated by such adjusted final appraised value. The scouring or carbonizing of wool shall not be considered a process of manufacture within the provisions of this section. Under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe, imported merchandise which has been entered and which has remained in continuous customs custody may be manipulated in accordance with the provisions of this section under customs supervision and at the risk and expense of the consignee, but elsewhere than in a bonded warehouse, in cases where neither the protection of the revenue nor the proper conduct of customs business requires that such manipulation be done in bonded warehouse.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 562, 46 Stat. 745; June 25, 1938, ch. 679, §§ 2, 25, 52 Stat. 1077, 1088; Aug. 8, 1953, ch. 397, § 18(f), 67 Stat. 518; June 30, 1955, ch. 258, § 2(a)(5), 69 Stat. 242; Pub. L. 91–271, title III, § 301(b), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 287; Pub. L. 100–449, title II, § 204(c)(4), Sept. 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 1863; Pub. L. 103–182, title II, § 203(b)(4), Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2090; Pub. L. 108–77, title II, § 203(b)(4), Sept. 3, 2003, 117 Stat. 928; Pub. L. 109–280, title XIV, § 1635(e), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1170.)