United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 19. CUSTOMS DUTIES |
Chapter 4. TARIFF ACT OF 1930 |
SubTitle III. ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS |
Part II. Report, Entry, and Unlading of Vessels and Vehicles |
§ 1446. Supplies and stores retained on board
Vessels arriving in the United States from foreign ports may retain on board, without the payment of duty, all coal and other fuel supplies, ships’ stores, sea stores, and the legitimate equipment of such vessels. Any such supplies, ships’ stores, sea stores, or equipment landed and delivered from such vessel shall be considered and treated as imported merchandise: Provided, That bunker coal, bunker oil, ships’ stores, sea stores, or the legitimate equipment of vessels belonging to regular lines plying between foreign ports and the United States, which are delayed in port for any cause, may be transferred under a permit by the appropriate customs officer and under customs supervision from the vessel so delayed to another vessel of the same line and owner, and engaged in the foreign trade, without the payment of duty thereon.
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, § 446, 42 Stat. 953. That section was superseded by section 446 of act
Provisions similar to those in the last sentence of this section concerning sea stores and equipment, were contained in R.S. § 2797, as amended by act Mar. 3, 1897, ch. 389, § 17, 29 Stat. 691. A provision that steam vessels might retain coal on board without being required to land it or pay duty was contained in R.S. § 2798. Provision for collection of duty on excessive quantities of sea stores was made by R.S. § 2796. All of these sections were repealed by act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, § 642, 42 Stat. 989.