§ 1305. Immoral articles; importation prohibited
  • (a) Prohibition of importation
    All persons are prohibited from importing into the United States from any foreign country any book, pamphlet, paper, writing, advertisement, circular, print, picture, or drawing containing any matter advocating or urging treason or insurrection against the United States, or forcible resistance to any law of the United States, or containing any threat to take the life of or inflict bodily harm upon any person in the United States, or any obscene book, pamphlet, paper, writing, advertisement, circular, print, picture, drawing, or other representation, figure, or image on or of paper or other material, or any cast, instrument, or other article which is obscene or immoral, or any drug or medicine or any article whatever for causing unlawful abortion, or any lottery ticket, or any printed paper that may be used as a lottery ticket, or any advertisement of any lottery. No such articles whether imported separately or contained in packages with other goods entitled to entry, shall be admitted to entry; and all such articles and, unless it appears to the satisfaction of the appropriate customs officer that the obscene or other prohibited articles contained in the package were inclosed therein without the knowledge or consent of the importer, owner, agent, or consignee, the entire contents of the package in which such articles are contained, shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture as hereinafter provided: Provided, That the drugs hereinbefore mentioned, when imported in bulk and not put up for any of the purposes hereinbefore specified, are excepted from the operation of this subdivision: Provided further, That the Secretary of the Treasury may, in his discretion, admit the so-called classics or books of recognized and established literary or scientific merit, but may, in his discretion, admit such classics or books only when imported for noncommercial purposes: Provided further, That effective January 1, 1993, this section shall not apply to any lottery ticket, printed paper that may be used as a lottery ticket, or advertisement of any lottery, that is printed in Canada for use in connection with a lottery conducted in the United States.
    (b) Stay on motion
    Upon motion of the United States, a court, for good cause shown, shall stay civil forfeiture proceedings commenced under this section pending the completion of any related criminal matter whether in the same or in a different district.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title III, § 305, 46 Stat. 688; June 25, 1948, ch. 645, § 21, 62 Stat. 862; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, § 1, 62 Stat. 869; Pub. L. 91–271, title III, § 301(a), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 287; Pub. L. 91–662, § 1, Jan. 8, 1971, 84 Stat. 1973; Pub. L. 96–417, title VI, § 601(2), Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1744; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, § 1901(a), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1312; Pub. L. 100–449, title II, § 206, Sept. 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 1864; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7522(e)[d], Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4500.)