United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 19. CUSTOMS DUTIES |
Chapter 12. TRADE ACT OF 1974 |
SubChapter II. RELIEF FROM INJURY CAUSED BY IMPORT COMPETITION |
Part 2. Adjustment Assistance for Workers |
SubPart a. petitions and determinations |
§ 2273. Determinations by Secretary of Labor
(a) Certification of eligibility As soon as possible after the date on which a petition is filed under section 2271 of this title, but in any event not later than 40 days after that date, the Secretary shall determine whether the petitioning group meets the requirements of section 2272 of this title and shall issue a certification of eligibility to apply for assistance under this subpart covering workers in any group which meets such requirements. Each certification shall specify the date on which the total or partial separation began or threatened to begin.
(b) Workers covered by certification A certification under this section shall not apply to any worker whose last total or partial separation from the firm before the worker’s application under section 2291 of this title occurred more than one year before the date of the petition on which such certification was granted.
(c) Publication of determination in Federal Register Upon reaching a determination on a petition, the Secretary shall promptly publish a summary of the determination in the Federal Register and on the website of the Department of Labor, together with the Secretary’s reasons for making such determination.
(d) Termination of certification Whenever the Secretary determines, with respect to any certification of eligibility of the workers of a firm, that total or partial separations from such firm are no longer attributable to the conditions specified in section 2272 of this title, the Secretary shall terminate such certification and promptly have notice of such termination published in the Federal Register and on the website of the Department of Labor, together with the Secretary’s reasons for making such determination. Such termination shall apply only with respect to total or partial separations occurring after the termination date specified by the Secretary.
(e) Standards for investigations and determinations (1) In general The Secretary shall establish standards, including data requirements, for investigations of petitions filed under section 2271 of this title and criteria for making determinations under subsection (a).
(2) Consultations Not less than 90 days before issuing a final rule with respect to the standards required under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall consult with the Committee on Finance of the Senate and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives with respect to such rule.
Prospective Amendment
For reversion, beginning on