§ 2112. Barriers to and other distortions of trade
  • (a) Congressional findings; directives; disavowal of prior approval of legislation
    The Congress finds that barriers to (and other distortions of) international trade are reducing the growth of foreign markets for the products of United States agriculture, industry, mining, and commerce, diminishing the intended mutual benefits of reciproca
* * *
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§ 1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§ 1801–1899A] of Pub. L. 99–514 require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 401 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation
Pub. L. 99–47, June 11, 1985, 99 Stat. 82, as amended by Pub. L. 104–234, § 1, Oct. 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 3058, provided that:
“SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
“This Act may be cited as the ‘United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985’.
“SEC. 2. PURPOSES.“The purposes of this Act are—“(1) to approve and implement the agreement on the establishment of a free trade area between the United States and Israel negotiated under the authority of section 102 of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2112];“(2) to strengthen and develop the economic relations between the United States and Israel for their mutual benefit; and“(3) to establish free trade between the two nations through the removal of trade barriers.
“SEC. 3. APPROVAL OF A FREE TRADE AREA AGREEMENT.“Pursuant to sections 102 and 151 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2112; 2191), the Congress approves—“(1) the Agreement on the Establishment of a Free Trade Area between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of Israel (hereinafter in this Act referred to as ‘the Agreement’) entered into on April 22, 1985, and submitted to the Congress on April 29, 1985, and“(2) the statement of administrative action proposed to implement the Agreement that was submitted to the Congress on April 29, 1985.
“SEC. 4. PROCLAMATION AUTHORITY.“(a)Tariff Modifications.—Except as provided in subsection (c), the President may proclaim—“(1) such modifications or continuance of any existing duty,“(2) such continuance of existing duty-free or excise treatment, or“(3) such additional duties,as the President determines to be required or appropriate to carry out the schedule of duty reductions with respect to Israel set forth in annex 1 of the Agreement.“(b)Additional Tariff Modification Authority.—Except as provided in subsection (c), whenever the President determines that it is necessary to maintain the general level of reciprocal and mutually advantageous concessions with respect to Israel provided for by the Agreement, the President may proclaim—“(1) such withdrawal, suspension, modification, or continuance of any duty,“(2) such continuance of existing duty-free or excise treatment, or“(3) such additional duties,as the President determines to be required or appropriate to carry out the Agreement.“(c)Exception to Authority.—No modification of any duty imposed on any article provided for in paragraph (4) of annex 1 of the Agreement that may be proclaimed under subsection (a) or (b) shall take effect
* * *
a substantial cause of serious injury, or the threat thereof, to the domestic industry producing a perishable product like or directly competitive with the imported product and that emergency action is warranted, he shall advise the President and recommend that the President take emergency action; or“(2) the Secretary of Agriculture shall publish a notice of his determination not to recommend the imposition of emergency action and so advise the petitioner.“(c) Within 7 days after the President receives a recommendation from the Secretary of Agriculture to take emergency action under subsection (b), he shall issue a proclamation withdrawing the reduction or elimination of duty provided to the perishable product under any trade agreement provision entered into under section 102(b)(1) of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2112(b)(1)] or publish a notice of his determination not to take emergency action.“(d) The emergency action provided under subsection (c) shall cease to apply—“(1) upon the taking of actions under section 203 of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2253];“(2) on the day a determination of the President under section 203 of such Act [19 U.S.C. 2253] not to take action becomes final;“(3) in the event of a report of the Commission containing a negative finding, on the day the Commission’s report is submitted to the President; or“(4) whenever the President determines that because of changed circumstances such relief is no longer warranted.“(e) For purposes of this section, the term ‘perishable product’ means any—“(1) live plants and fresh cut flowers provided for in chapter 6 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202, hereinafter referred to as the ‘HTS’);“(2) vegetables, edible nuts or fruit provided for in chapters 7 and 8, heading 1105, subheadings 1106.10.00 and 1106.30, heading 1202, subheadings 1214.90.00 and 1704.90.60, headings 2001 through 2008 (excluding subheadings 2001.90.20 and 2004.90.10) and subheading 2103.20.40 of the HTS;“(3) concentrated citrus fruit juice provided for in subheadings 2009.11.00, 2009.19.40, 2009.20.40, 2009.30.20, and 2009.30.60 of the HTS.“(f) No trade agreement entered into with Israel under section 102(b)(1) of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2112(b)(1)] shall affect fees imposed under section 22 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act (7 U.S.C. 624).
“SEC. 405. CONSTRUCTION OF TITLE.
* * *