§ 2112. Barriers to and other distortions of trade
Sec. 5. Environmental Reviews.
(a) Environmental reviews shall be:
(i) written;
(ii) initiated through a Federal Register notice, outlining the proposed agreement and soliciting public comment and information on the scope of the environmental review of the agreement;
(iii) undertaken sufficiently early in the process to inform the development of negotiating positions, but shall not be a condition for the timely tabling of particular negotiating proposals;
(iv) made available in draft form for public comment, where practicable; and
(v) made available to the public in final form.
(b) As a general matter, the focus of environmental reviews will be impacts in the United States. As appropriate and prudent, reviews may also examine global and transboundary impacts.