§ 2112. Barriers to and other distortions of trade
  • (a) Congressional findings; directives; disavowal of prior approval of legislation
    The Congress finds that barriers to (and other distortions of) international trade are reducing the growth of foreign markets for the products of United States agriculture, industry, mining, and commerce, diminishing the intended mutual benefits of reciproca
* * *
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§ 1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§ 1801–1899A] of Pub. L. 99–514 require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 401 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation
Pub. L. 99–47, June 11, 1985, 99 Stat. 82, as amended by Pub. L. 104–234, § 1, Oct. 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 3058, provided that:
“SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
“This Act may be cited as the ‘United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985’.
“SEC. 2. PURPOSES.“The purposes of this Act are—“(1) to approve and implement the agreement on the establishment of a free trade area between the United States and Israel negotiated under the authority of section 102 of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2112];“(2) to strengthen and develop the economic relations between the United States and Israel for their mutual benefit; and“(3) to establish free trade between the two nations through the removal of trade barriers.
“SEC. 3. APPROVAL OF A FREE TRADE AREA AGREEMENT.“Pursuant to sections 102 and 151 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2112; 2191), the Congress approves—“(1) the Agreement on the Establishment of a Free Trade Area between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of Israel (hereinafter in this Act referred to as ‘the Agreement’) entered into on April 22, 1985, and submitted to the Congress on April 29, 1985, and“(2) the statement of administrative action proposed to implement the Agreement that was submitted to the Congress on April 29, 1985.
“SEC. 4. PROCLAMATION AUTHORITY.“(a)Tariff Modifications.—Except as provided in subsection (c), the President may proclaim—“(1) such modifications or continuance of any existing duty,“(2) such continuance of existing duty-free or excise treatment, or“(3) such additional duties,as the President determines to be required or appropriate to carry out the schedule of duty reductions with respect to Israel set forth in annex 1 of the Agreement.“(b)Additional Tariff Modification Authority.—Except as provided in subsection (c), whenever the President determines that it is necessary to maintain the general level of reciprocal and mutually advantageous concessions with respect to Israel provided for by the Agreement, the President may proclaim—“(1) such withdrawal, suspension, modification, or continuance of any duty,“(2) such continuance of existing duty-free or excise treatment, or“(3) such additional duties,as the President determines to be required or appropriate to carry out the Agreement.“(c)Exception to Authority.—No modification of any duty imposed on any article provided for in paragraph (4) of annex 1 of the Agreement that may be proclaimed under subsection (a) or (b) shall take effect
* * *
Gaza Strip, or a qualifying industrial zone, if the articles otherwise meet the requirements of the Agreement.“(d)Treatment of Cost or Value of Materials.—The President is authorized to proclaim that the cost or value of materials produced in the West Bank, the Gaza Strip, or a qualifying industrial zone may be included in the cost or value of materials produced in Israel under section 1(c)(i) of Annex 3 of the Agreement, and the direct costs of processing operations performed in the West Bank, the Gaza Strip, or a qualifying industrial zone may be included in the direct costs of processing operations performed in Israel under section 1(c)(ii) of Annex 3 of the Agreement.“(e)Qualifying Industrial Zone Defined.—For purposes of this section, a ‘qualifying industrial zone’ means any area that—“(1) encompasses portions of the territory of Israel and Jordan or Israel and Egypt;“(2) has been designated by local authorities as an enclave where merchandise may enter without payment of duty or excise taxes; and“(3) has been specified by the President as a qualifying industrial zone.”
[For transfer of functions, personnel, assets, and liabilities of the United States Customs Service of the Department of the Treasury, including functions of the Secretary of the Treasury relating thereto, to the Secretary of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 203(1), 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.]
Trade Agreements With Israel
Pub. L. 98–573, title IV, §§ 402–405, formerly §§ 402–404, 406, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3015–3017, as renumbered and amended by Pub. L. 99–47, § 8(a), June 11, 1985, 99 Stat. 84; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1889(6), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2926; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, §§ 1214(s)(4), 1401(b)(3), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1160, 1240, provided that:
“SEC. 402. CRITERIA FOR DUTY-FREE TREATMENT OF ARTICLES.“(a)(1) The reduction or elimination of any duty imposed on any article by the United States provided for in a trade agreement entered into with Israel under section 102(b)(1) of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2112(b)(1)] shall apply only if—“(A) that article is the growth, product, or manufacture of Israel or is a new or different article of commerce that has been grown, produced, or manufactured in Israel;“(B) that article is imported directly from Israel into the customs territory of the United States; and“(C) the sum of—“(i) the cost of value of the materials produced in Israel, plus“(ii) the direct costs of processing operations performed in Israel,is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of such article at the time it is entered.If
* * *