§ 2112. Barriers to and other distortions of trade
  • (a) Congressional findings; directives; disavowal of prior approval of legislation
    The Congress finds that barriers to (and other distortions of) international trade are reducing the growth of foreign markets for the products of United States agriculture, industry, mining, and commerce, diminishing the intended mutual benefits of reciproca
* * *
of any duty imposed by the United States shall take fully into account any product that benefits from a discriminatory preferential tariff arrangement between Israel and a third country if the tariff preference on such product has been the subject of a challenge by the United States Government under the authority of section 2411 of this title and the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade.(C) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the requirements of subsections (c) and (e)(1) of this section shall not apply to any trade agreement entered into under paragraph (1) with Israel that provides for the elimination or reduction of any duty imposed by the United States.(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no trade benefit shall be extended to any country by reason of the extension of any trade benefit to another country under a trade agreement entered into under paragraph (1) with such other country that provides for the elimination or reduction of any duty imposed by the United States.(4)(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (2), a trade agreement that provides for the elimination or reduction of any duty imposed by the United States may be entered into under paragraph (1) with any country other than Israel if—(i) such country requested the negotiation of such an agreement, and(ii) the President, at least 60 days prior to the date notice is provided under subsection (e)(1) of this section—(I) provides written notice of such negotiations to the Committee on Finance of the Senate and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives, and(II) consults with such committees regarding the negotiation of such agreement.(B) The provisions of section 2191 of this title shall not apply to an implementing bill (within the meaning of section 2191(b) of this title) if—(i) such implementing bill contains a provision approving of any trade agreement which—(I) is entered into under this section with any country other than Israel, and(II) provides for the elimination or reduction of any duty imposed by the United States, and(ii) either—(I) the requirements of subparagraph (A) were not met with respect to the negotiation of such agreement, or(II) the Committee on Finance of the Senate or the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives disapproved of the negotiation of such agreement before the close of the 60-day period which begins on the date notice is provided under subparagraph (A)(ii)(I) with respect to the negotiation of such agreement.(C) The 60-day period described in subparagraphs (A)(ii) and (B)(ii)(II) shall be computed without regard to—(i) the days on which either House of Congress is not in session because of an adjournment of more than 3 days to a day certain or an adjournment of the Congress sine die, and(ii)
* * *