§ 2112. Barriers to and other distortions of trade
  • (a) Congressional findings; directives; disavowal of prior approval of legislation
    The Congress finds that barriers to (and other distortions of) international trade are reducing the growth of foreign markets for the products of United States agriculture, industry, mining, and commerce, diminishing the intended mutual benefits of reciproca
* * *
States.
“SEC. 6. TERMINATION.
“The provisions of section 125(a) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2135(a)) shall not apply to the Agreement.
“SEC. 7. LOWERED THRESHOLD FOR GOVERNMENT PROCUREMENT UNDER TRADE AGREEMENTS ACT OF 1979 IN THE CASE OF CERTAIN ISRAELI PRODUCTS.
[Section amended section 2518(4)(C) of this title.]
“SEC. 8. TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.
[Section amended title IV of Pub. L. 98–573, set out as a note below, this section, and sections 2462 to 2464 of this title.]
“SEC. 9. ADDITIONAL PROCLAMATION AUTHORITY.“(a)Elimination or Modifications of Duties.—The President is authorized to proclaim elimination or modification of any existing duty as the President determines is necessary to exempt any article from duty if—“(1) that article is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of the West Bank, the Gaza Strip, or a qualifying industrial zone or is a new or different article of commerce that has been grown, produced, or manufactured in the West Bank, the Gaza Strip, or a qualifying industrial zone;“(2) that article is imported directly from the West Bank, the Gaza Strip, Israel, or a qualifying industrial zone; and“(3) the sum of—“(A) the cost or value of the materials produced in the West Bank, the Gaza Strip, Israel, or a qualifying industrial zone, plus“(B) the direct costs of processing operations performed in the West Bank, the Gaza Strip, Israel, or a qualifying industrial zone,is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of the product at the time it is entered into the United States.For purposes of determining the 35 percent content requirement contained in paragraph (3), the cost or value of materials which are used in the production of an article in the West Bank, the Gaza Strip, or a qualifying industrial zone, and are the products of the United States, may be counted in an amount up to 15 percent of the
* * *
Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2252(b)], determines in the course of its investigation under that section that the serious injury (or threat thereof) substantially caused by imports to the domestic industry producing a like or directly competitive article results from the reduction or elimination of any duty provided under any trade agreement provision entered into with Israel under section 102(b)(1) of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2112(b)(1)].“(e)(1) Any proclamation issued under section 203 of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2253] that is in effect when an agreement with Israel is entered into under section 102(b)(1) of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2112(b)(1)] shall remain in effect until modified or terminated.“(2) If any article is subject to import relief at the time an agreement is entered into with Israel under section 102(b)(1) of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2112(b)(1)], the President may reduce or terminate the application of such import relief to the importation of such article before the otherwise scheduled date on which such reduction or termination would occur pursuant to the criteria and procedures of sections 203 and 204 of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2253, 2254].
“SEC. 404. FAST TRACK PROCEDURES FOR PERISHABLE ARTICLES.“(a) If a petition is filed with the Commission under the provisions of section 202(a) of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2252(a)] regarding a perishable product which is subject to any reduction or elimination of a duty imposed by the United States under a trade agreement entered into with Israel under section 102(b)(1) of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2112(b)(1)] and alleges injury from imports of that product, then the petition may also be filed with the Secretary of Agriculture with a request that emergency relief be granted under subsection (c) with respect to such article.“(b) Within 14 days after the filing of a petition under subsection (a)—“(1) if the Secretary of Agriculture has reason to believe that a perishable product from Israel is being imported into the United States in such increased quantities as to be a substantial cause of serious injury, or the threat thereof, to the domestic industry producing a perishable product like or directly competitive with the imported product and that emergency action is warranted, he shall advise the President and recommend that the President take emergency action; or“(2) the Secretary of Agriculture shall publish a notice of his determination not to recommend the imposition of emergency action and so advise the petitioner.“(c) Within 7 days after the President receives a recommendation from the Secretary of Agriculture to take emergency action under subsection (b), he shall issue a proclamation withdrawing the reduction or elimination of duty provided to the perishable product under any trade agreement provision entered into under section 102(b)(1) of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2112(b)(1)] or publish a notice of his determination not to take emergency action.“(d) The emergency action provided under subsection (c) shall cease to apply—“(1) upon the
* * *