§ 2111. Basic authority for trade agreements
  • (a) Presidential authority to enter into agreement; modification or continuance of existing dutiesWhenever the President determines that any existing duties or other import restrictions of any foreign country or the United States are unduly burdening and restricting the foreign trade of the United States and that the purposes of this chapter will be
* * *
6. Each modification of existing duty proclaimed herein which provides with respect to an article for a decrease in duty below the limitation specified in Sections 101(b)(1) or 109(a) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2111(b)(1) or 2119(a)), and each modification of any other import restriction or tariff provision so proclaimed is authorized by one or more of the following provisions or statutes:
(a) Section 101(b)(2) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2111(b)(2)), by virtue of the fact that the rate of duty existing on January 1, 1975, applicable to the article was not more than 5 percent ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent);
(b) Section 109(b) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2119(b)), by virtue of the fact that I have determined, pursuant to that section, that the decrease authorized by that section will simplify the computation of the amount of duty imposed with respect to the article; and
(c) The Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (93 Stat. 144 et seq.) [see 19 U.S.C. 2501] including, but not limited to, Sections 503(a)(1), (2)(A) and (6) (93 Stat. 251 and 252) [Pub. L. 96–39, July 26, 1979] by virtue of the fact that they permit departures from the staging provisions of Section 109(a) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2119(a)).
7. In the case of each decrease in duty, including those of the type specific in clause (a) or (b) of the sixth recital of this proclamation, which involves the determination of the ad valorem equivalent of a specified or compound rate of duty, and in the case of each modification in the form of an import duty, the United States International Trade Commission has determined, pursuant to Section 601(4) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2481(4)), in accordance with Section 4(e) of Executive Order No. 11846 of March 27, 1975 (3 CFR 1971–1975 Comp. 973) [set out below], and at my direction, the ad valorem equivalent of the specific or compound rate, on the basis of the value of imports of the article concerned during a period determined by it to be representative, utilizing, to the extent practicable, the standards of valuation contained in Sections 402 and 402a of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1401a and 1402) applicable to the article during such representative period.
8. Pursuant to the Trade Act of 1974 [this chapter] and the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 [see 19 U.S.C. 2501], I determine that each modification or continuance of existing duties or other import restrictions and each continuance of existing duty-free or excise treatment hereinafter proclaimed is required or appropriate to carry out the trade agreements identified in the third recital of this proclamation or the Agreement on Implementation of Article VII of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade.
NOW, THEREFORE, I, JIMMY CARTER, President of the United States of America, acting under the authority vested in me by the Constitution and the statutes, including but not limited to Title I and Section 604 of the Trade Act of 1974 [this subchapter and 19 U.S.C. 2483], Section 2 [19 U.S.C. 2503] and Titles II and V of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 [Pub. L. 96–39, July 26, 1979], and Section 301 of Title 3 of the United States Code, do proclaim that:
(1)(a) The valuation standards amendments made by Title II of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (93 Stat. 194 et seq.) to Sections 402 and 402a of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1401a and 4102), and
(b) subject to the provisions of the General Agreement, of the Geneva (1979) Protocol, of other agreements supplemental to the General Agreement, of the other agreements identified in recitals 3 and 4, and of United States Law (including but not limited to provisions for more favorable treatment),—
(i) the modification or continuance of existing duties or other import restrictions, and
(ii) the continuance of existing duty-free or excise treatment provided for in these agreements and in trade agreements legislation, shall become effective on or after July 1, 1980, as provided for herein.
(2) To this end—
(a) The amendments made by Title II of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (93 Stat. 194 et seq.), except amendments made by section 223(b) [see Effective Date of 1979 Amendment note set out under section 1401a of this title], shall be effective with respect to articles exported to the United States on and after July 1, 1980;
(b) The TSUS is modified as provided in Annexes II, III and IV of the proclamation;
(c) The modifications to the TSUS made by Sections A and C of Annex II, and Section A of Annex III, of this proclamation shall be effective with respect to articles exported to the United States on and after the effective dates specified in those annexes;
(d) The modifications to the TSUS made by Sections B, D and E of Annex II, Section B of Annex III, and Sections A and B of Annex IV, of this proclamation shall be effective with respect to articles entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after the effective dates specified in those annexes;
(e) The United States Trade Representative shall make the necessary determinations relevant to the designation of the effective dates of the modifications of the TSUS made by Sections F and G of Annex II and Section C of Annex III to this proclamation, and shall publish in the Federal Register the effective date with respect to each of the modifications made by these sections; such modifications shall apply to articles entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after such effective date;
* * *