United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 18. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Part III. PRISONS AND PRISONERS |
Chapter 307. EMPLOYMENT |
§ 4124. Purchase of prison-made products by Federal departments
(a) The several Federal departments and agencies and all other Government institutions of the United States shall purchase at not to exceed current market prices, such products of the industries authorized by this chapter as meet their requirements and may be available. (b) Disputes as to the price, quality, character, or suitability of such products shall be arbitrated by a board consisting of the Attorney General, the Administrator of General Services, and the President, or their representatives. Their decision shall be final and binding upon all parties. (c) Each Federal department, agency, and institution subject to the requirements of subsection (a) shall separately report acquisitions of products and services from Federal Prison Industries to the Federal Procurement Data System (as referred to in section 1122(a)(4) of title 41) in the same manner as it reports other acquisitions. Each report published by the Federal Procurement Data System that contains the information collected by the System shall include a statement to accompany the information reported by the department, agency, or institution under the preceding sentence as follows: “Under current law, sales by Federal Prison Industries are considered intragovernmental transfers. The purpose of reporting sales by Federal Prison Industries is to provide a complete overview of acquisitions by the Federal Government during the reporting period.”. (d) Within 90 days after the date of the enactment of this subsection, Federal Prison Industries shall publish a catalog of all products and services which it offers for sale. This catalog shall be updated periodically to the extent necessary to ensure that the information in the catalog is complete and accurate.
Historical And Revision
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 744g (May 27, 1930, ch. 340, § 7, 46 Stat. 392).
The revised section substituted the Director of the Bureau of Federal Supply of the Treasury Department for the General Supply Committee, the functions of the latter having been transferred to the Procurement Division of the Treasury Department by Executive Order No. 6166, § 1,
Reference to authority for appropriations was omitted and words “by this chapter” substituted therefor.
The word “agencies” was substituted for “independent establishments” to avoid any possibility of ambiguity. See definition of “agency” in section 6 of this title.
References In Text
The date of the enactment of this subsection, referred to in subsec. (d), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 101–647, which was approved