§ 4083. Penitentiary imprisonment; consent
  • Persons convicted of offenses against the United States or by courts-martial punishable by imprisonment for more than one year may be confined in any United States penitentiary.
    A sentence for an offense punishable by imprisonment for one year or less shall not be served in a penitentiary without the consent of the defendant.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 850; Pub. L. 86–256, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 518.)
Historical And Revision