United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 18. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Part III. PRISONS AND PRISONERS |
Chapter 303. BUREAU OF PRISONS |
§ 4041. Bureau of Prisons; director and employees
The Bureau of Prisons shall be in charge of a director appointed by and serving directly under the Attorney General. The Attorney General may appoint such additional officers and employees as he deems necessary.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 849; Pub. L. 107–273, div. A, title III, § 302(1), Nov. 2, 2002 , 116 Stat. 1781.)
Historical And Revision
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 753 (May 14, 1930, ch. 274, § 1, 46 Stat. 325).
The entire second sentence was omitted as executed. All powers and authority originally vested in the former Superintendent of Prisons are now possessed by the Bureau of Prisons.
Minor changes of phraseology were made.