§ 3601. Supervision of probation
  • A person who has been sentenced to probation pursuant to the provisions of subchapter B of chapter 227, or placed on probation pursuant to the provisions of chapter 403, or placed on supervised release pursuant to the provisions of section 3583, shall, during the term imposed, be supervised by a probation officer to the degree warranted by the conditions specified by the sentencing court.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 212(a)(2), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2001.)
Effective Date
Section effective Nov. 1, 1987, and applicable only to offenses committed after the taking effect of this section, see section 235(a)(1) of Pub. L. 98–473, set out as a note under section 3551 of this title.
Short Title Of Amendment
Short Title of 1996 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–134, title I, § 101[(a)] [title VIII, § 801], Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321, 1321–66; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 104–140, § 1(a), May 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 1327, provided that: “This title [enacting sections 1915A and 1932 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure, amending sections 3624 and 3626 of this title, section 523 of Title 11, Bankruptcy, sections 1346 and 1915 of Title 28, and sections 1997a to 1997c, 1997e, 1997f, and 1997h of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, enacting provisions set out as notes under section 3626 of this title, and repealing provisions set out as a note under section 3626 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Prison Litigation Reform Act of 1995’.”
Miscellaneous
Post Incarceration Vocational and Remedial Educational Opportunities for Inmates
Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title II, § 2411, Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1799, provided that:“(a) Federal Reentry Center Demonstration.—“(1)Authority and establishment of demonstration project.—The Attorney General, in consultation with the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, shall establish the Federal Reentry Center Demonstration project. The project shall involve appropriate prisoners from the Federal prison population and shall utilize community corrections facilities, home confinement, and a coordinated response by Federal agencies to assist participating prisoners in preparing for and adjusting to reentry into the community.“(2)Project elements.—The project authorized by paragraph (1) shall include the following core elements:“(A) A Reentry Review Team for each prisoner, consisting of a representative from the Bureau of Prisons, the United States Probation System, the United States Parole Commission, and the relevant community corrections facility, who shall initially meet with the prisoner to develop a reentry plan tailored to the needs of the prisoner.“(B) A system of graduated levels of supervision with the community corrections facility to promote community safety, provide incentives for prisoners to complete the reentry plan, including victim restitution, and provide a reasonable method for imposing sanctions for a prisoner’s violation of the conditions of participation in the project.“(C) Substance abuse treatment and aftercare, mental and medical health treatment and aftercare, vocational and educational training, life skills instruction, conflict resolution skills training, batterer intervention programs, assistance obtaining suitable affordable housing, and other programming to promote effective reintegration into the community as needed.“(3)Probation officers.—From funds made available to carry out this section, the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall assign 1 or more probation officers from each participating judicial district to the Reentry Demonstration project. Such officers shall be assigned to and stationed at the community corrections facility and shall serve on the Reentry Review Teams.“(4)Project duration.—The Reentry Center Demonstration project shall begin not later than 6 months following the availability of funds to carry out this subsection, and shall last 3 years.“(b)Definitions.—In this section, the term ‘appropriate prisoner’ shall mean a person who is considered by prison authorities—“(1) to pose a medium to high risk of committing a criminal act upon reentering the community; and“(2) to lack the skills and family support network that facilitate successful reintegration into the community.“(c)Authorization of Appropriations.—To carry out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated, to remain available until expended—“(1) to the Federal Bureau of Prisons—“(A) $1,375,000 for fiscal year 2003;“(B) $1,110,000 for fiscal year 2004;“(C) $1,130,000 for fiscal year 2005;“(D) $1,155,000 for fiscal year 2006; and“(E) $1,230,000 for fiscal year 2007; and“(2) to the Federal Judiciary—“(A) $3,380,000 for fiscal year 2003;“(B) $3,540,000 for fiscal year 2004;“(C) $3,720,000 for fiscal year 2005;“(D) $3,910,000 for fiscal year 2006; and“(E) $4,100,000 for fiscal year 2007.”