United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 18. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Part II. CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Chapter 223. WITNESSES AND EVIDENCE |
§ 3510. Rights of victims to attend and observe trial
(a) Non-Capital Cases.— Notwithstanding any statute, rule, or other provision of law, a United States district court shall not order any victim of an offense excluded from the trial of a defendant accused of that offense because such victim may, during the sentencing hearing, make a statement or present any information in relation to the sentence. (b) Capital Cases.— Notwithstanding any statute, rule, or other provision of law, a United States district court shall not order any victim of an offense excluded from the trial of a defendant accused of that offense because such victim may, during the sentencing hearing, testify as to the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim’s family or as to any other factor for which notice is required under section 3593(a). (c) Definition.— As used in this section, the term “victim” includes all persons defined as victims in section 503(e)(2) of the Victims’ Rights and Restitution Act of 1990.
References In Text
Section 503(e)(2) of the Victims’ Rights and Restitution Act of 1990, referred to in subsec. (c), is classified to section 10607(e)(2) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 105–6, § 2(d),