United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 18. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Part II. CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Chapter 219. TRIAL BY UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGES |
§ 3402. Rules of procedure, practice and appeal
In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed.
Historical And Revision
Based on title 18 U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 576a (Oct. 9, 1940, ch. 685, § 2, 54 Stat. 1059).