United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 18. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Part II. CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Chapter 213. LIMITATIONS |
§ 3285. Criminal contempt
No proceeding for criminal contempt within section 402 of this title shall be instituted against any person, corporation or association unless begun within one year from the date of the act complained of; nor shall any such proceeding be a bar to any criminal prosecution for the same act.
Historical And Revision
Based on section 390 of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Judicial Code and Judiciary (Oct. 15, 1914, ch. 323, § 25, 38 Stat. 740).
Word “criminal” was inserted before “contempt” in first line. Words “within section 402 of this title” were inserted after “contempt”.
The correct meaning and narrow application of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 390, are preserved, as section 389 of that title is incorporated in sections 402 and 3691 of this title.
Words “corporation or association” were inserted after “person”, thus embodying applicable definition of section 390a of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed. (See reviser’s note under section 402 of this title.)