§ 3147. Penalty for an offense committed while on release
  • A person convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense, to— (1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a felony; or (2) a term of imprisonment of not more than one year if the offense is a misdemeanor. A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 203(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1983; amended Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 223(g), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2028; Pub. L. 99–646, § 55(g), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3610.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3147, added Pub. L. 89–465, § 3(a), June 22, 1966, 80 Stat. 215, related to appeals from conditions of release, prior to repeal in the revision of this chapter by section 203(a) of Pub. L. 98–473.