United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 18. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Part I. CRIMES |
Chapter 87. PRISONS |
§ 1792. Mutiny and riot prohibited
Whoever instigates, connives, willfully attempts to cause, assists, or conspires to cause any mutiny or riot, at any Federal penal, detention, or correctional facility, shall be imprisoned not more than ten years or fined under this title, or both.
Historical And Revision
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 252 (May 18, 1934, ch. 303, § 1, 48 Stat. 782).
Escape provisions of this section were incorporated in section 752 of this title.
Reference to persons causing, procuring, aiding and assisting was omitted. Such persons are principals under section 2 of this title.
Minor changes were made in translation and phraseology.