United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 18. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Part I. CRIMES |
Chapter 83. POSTAL SERVICE |
§ 1725. Postage unpaid on deposited mail matter
Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits any mailable matter such as statements of accounts, circulars, sale bills, or other like matter, on which no postage has been paid, in any letter box established, approved, or accepted by the Postal Service for the receipt or delivery of mail matter on any mail route with intent to avoid payment of lawful postage thereon, shall for each such offense be fined under this title.
Historical And Revision
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 321a (May 7, 1934, ch. 220, § 2, 48 Stat. 667).
Reference to persons aiding or assisting was struck out as unnecessary since such persons are made principals by section 2 of this title.
Minor verbal changes were made.