United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 18. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Part I. CRIMES |
Chapter 81. PIRACY AND PRIVATEERING |
§ 1659. Attack to plunder vessel
Whoever, upon the high seas or other waters within the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States, by surprise or open force, maliciously attacks or sets upon any vessel belonging to another, with an intent unlawfully to plunder the same, or to despoil any owner thereof of any moneys, goods, or merchandise laden on board thereof, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 775; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330016(1)(K), Sept. 13, 1994 , 108 Stat. 2147.)
Historical And Revision
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 489 (Mar. 4, 1909, ch. 321, § 298, 35 Stat. 1147).
Mandatory punishment provisions were rephrased in the alternative.