§ 117. Domestic assault by an habitual offender
  • (a)In General.—Any person who commits a domestic assault within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or Indian country and who has a final conviction on at least 2 separate prior occasions in Federal, State, or Indian tribal court proceedings for offenses that would be, if subject to Federal jurisdiction—(1) any assault, sexual abuse, or serious violent felony against a spouse or intimate partner; or(2) an offense under chapter 110A,shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for a term of not more than 5 years, or both, except that if substantial bodily injury results from violation under this section, the offender shall be imprisoned for a term of not more than 10 years. (b)Domestic Assault Defined.—In this section, the term “domestic assault” means an assault committed by a current or former spouse, parent, child, or guardian of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child in common, by a person who is cohabitating with or has cohabitated with the victim as a spouse, parent, child, or guardian, or by a person similarly situated to a spouse, parent, child, or guardian of the victim.
(Added Pub. L. 109–162, title IX, § 909, Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3084.)