United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 18. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Part I. CRIMES |
Chapter 51. HOMICIDE |
§ 1114. Protection of officers and employees of the United States
Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance, shall be punished— (1) in the case of murder, as provided under section 1111; (2) in the case of manslaughter, as provided under section 1112; or (3) in the case of attempted murder or manslaughter, as provided in section 1113.
Historical And Revision
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 253 (May 18, 1934, ch. 299, § 1, 48 Stat. 780; Feb. 8, 1936, ch. 40, 49 Stat. 1105; June 26, 1936, ch. 830, title I, § 3, 49 Stat. 1940; Reorg. Plan No. II, § 4(f), eff.
The section was extended to include United States judges, attorneys and their assistants, and officers of Federal, penal and correctional institutions in view of the obvious desirability of such protective legislation.
Employees of the Bureau of Animal Industry have been included in this section to complete the revision of section 118 of title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., which was consolidated with the assault provisions of section 254 of said title 18 and is now section 111 of this title. There seemed no sound reason for including such officers in the protection against assaults but excluding them from the homicide sections.
For like reasons the section was broadened to include officers or employees of the Secret Service or of the Bureau of Narcotics.
Changes in phraseology were made.
* * *
Pub. L. 91–513 substituted “Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs” for “Bureau of Narcotics”.
Pub. L. 91–375 substituted “officer or employee of the Postal Service”, for “postal inspector, any postmaster, officer, or employee in the field service of the Post Office Department” after “Department of Justice,”.
1968—Pub. L. 90–449 substituted “any postal inspector, any postmaster, officer, or employee in the field service of the Post Office Department” for “any post-office inspector”.
1965—Pub. L. 89–74 included any officer or employee of the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare designated by the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare to conduct investigations or inspections under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
1964—Pub. L. 88–493 inserted “or any security officer of the Department of State or the Foreign Service”.
1962—Pub. L. 87–518 included employees of the Department of Agriculture performing any function connected with any Federal or State program, or program of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands, or the District of Columbia, for control, eradication, or prevention of animal diseases.
1958—Pub. L. 85–568 included officers and employees of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
1952—Act
1951—Act
1949—Act
Effective Date Of Amendment
Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, § 4002(c)(1),
Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330011(g),
Pub. L. 96–466, title VIII, § 802(g)(3),
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–630 effective on expiration of 120 days after
Amendment by Pub. L. 94–582 effective 30 days after
* * *