United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 18. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Part I. CRIMES |
Chapter 51. HOMICIDE |
§ 1114. Protection of officers and employees of the United States
Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance, shall be punished— (1) in the case of murder, as provided under section 1111; (2) in the case of manslaughter, as provided under section 1112; or (3) in the case of attempted murder or manslaughter, as provided in section 1113.
Historical And Revision
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 253 (May 18, 1934, ch. 299, § 1, 48 Stat. 780; Feb. 8, 1936, ch. 40, 49 Stat. 1105; June 26, 1936, ch. 830, title I, § 3, 49 Stat. 1940; Reorg. Plan No. II, § 4(f), eff.
The section was extended to include United States judges, attorneys and their assistants, and officers of Federal, penal and correctional institutions in view of the obvious desirability of such protective legislation.
Employees of the Bureau of Animal Industry have been included in this section to complete the revision of section 118 of title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., which was consolidated with the assault provisions of section 254 of said title 18 and is now section 111 of this title. There seemed no sound reason for including such officers in the protection against assaults but excluding them from the homicide sections.
For like reasons the section was broadened to include officers or employees of the Secret Service or of the Bureau of Narcotics.
Changes in phraseology were made.
* * *
or attempting to kill certain enumerated officers and employees of United States.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–294, which directed substitution in text of “1112,” for “1112.” and could not be executed, was repealed by Pub. L. 107–273. See above.
1994—Pub. L. 103–322, § 330011(g), repealed Pub. L. 101–647, § 1606. See 1990 Amendment notes below.
Pub. L. 103–322, § 330009(c), substituted “or any other officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof” for “or any other officer, agency, or employee of the United States”.
Pub. L. 103–322, § 60007, substituted “punished, in the case of murder, as provided under section 1111, or, in the case of manslaughter, as provided under section 1112.” for “punished as provided under sections 1111 and 1112 of this title,”.
1992—Pub. L. 102–365 inserted “any officer or employee of the Federal Railroad Administration assigned to perform investigative, inspection, or law enforcement functions,” after “any employee of the Coast Guard assigned to perform investigative, inspection or law enforcement functions,”.
1991—Pub. L. 102–54 substituted “Department of Veterans Affairs” for “Veterans’ Administration”.
1990—Pub. L. 101–647, § 3535(3), which directed amendment of section by striking out “the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation,” could not be executed because that language had been struck out by Pub. L. 101–73. See 1989 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 101–647, § 1606(3), which amended this section identically to amendment by Pub. L. 101–647, § 3535(3), was repealed by Pub. L. 103–322, § 330011(g). See above.
* * *
1983—Pub. L. 97–452 substituted “sections 3711 and 3716–3718 of title 31” for “the Federal Claims Collection Act of 1966 (31 U.S.C. 951 et seq.)”.
1982—Pub. L. 97–365 struck out “or” before “any attorney, liquidator, examiner, claim agent” and inserted “, or any officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof designated to collect or compromise a Federal claim in accordance with the Federal Claims Collection Act of 1966 (31 U.S.C. 951 et seq.) or other statutory authority” before “shall be punished”.
Pub. L. 97–259 inserted “or any officer or employee of the Federal Communications Commission performing investigative, inspection, or law enforcement functions,” after “or law enforcement functions,”.
1981—Pub. L. 97–143 inserted “any officer or member of the United States Capitol Police,” after “Drug Enforcement Administration,”.
1980—Pub. L. 96–466 inserted “or any officer or employee of the Veterans’ Administration assigned to perform investigative or law enforcement functions,” after “of the Department of Agriculture assigned to perform investigative, inspection, or law enforcement functions,”.
Pub. L. 96–296 inserted “Interstate Commerce Commission,” after “Consumer Product Safety Commission,”.
1978—Pub. L. 95–630 inserted “or any attorney, liquidator, examiner, claim agent, or other employee of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation, the Comptroller of the Currency, the Federal Home Loan Bank Board, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, any Federal Reserve bank, or the National Credit Union Administration
* * *