United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 18. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Part I. CRIMES |
Chapter 49. FUGITIVES FROM JUSTICE |
§ 1072. Concealing escaped prisoner
Whoever willfully harbors or conceals any prisoner after his escape from the custody of the Attorney General or from a Federal penal or correctional institution, shall be imprisoned not more than three years.
Historical And Revision
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §§ 753i, 910 (May 14, 1930, ch. 274, § 10, 46 Stat. 327; May 27, 1930, ch. 339, § 10, 46 Stat. 390).
Section consolidates similar language of said sections of title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed. Remaining provisions are in section 752 of this title.
Words “willfully harbors” were added in conformity with section 1071 of this title. Punishment for harboring violators of the Espionage laws is provided in section 792 of this title. Punishment for harboring deserters from the armed forces is provided in section 1381 of this title.
Minor changes were made in phraseology.