United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 18. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Part I. CRIMES |
Chapter 43. FALSE PERSONATION |
§ 917. Red Cross members or agents
Whoever, within the United States, falsely or fraudulently holds himself out as or represents or pretends himself to be a member of or an agent for the American National Red Cross for the purpose of soliciting, collecting, or receiving money or material, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
Historical And Revision
Based on section 4 of title 36, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Patriotic Societies and Observances (Jan. 5, 1905, ch. 23, § 4, 33 Stat. 600; June 23, 1910, ch. 372, § 1, 36 Stat. 604).
Section 4 of title 36, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Patriotic Societies and Observances, was divided into this section and section 706 of this title.
Reference to “jurisdiction” of the United States was omitted as unnecessary in view of definition of “United States” in section 5 of this title.
Reference to offense as a misdemeanor was omitted in view of definitive section 1 of this title.
Words “upon conviction thereof” were omitted as punishment cannot be imposed until conviction is secured.
Minor changes were made in phraseology.