United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 18. CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Part I. CRIMES |
Chapter 43. FALSE PERSONATION |
§ 911. Citizen of the United States
Whoever falsely and willfully represents himself to be a citizen of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
Historical And Revision
Based on subsection (a), paragraph (18) and subsection (d), of section 746, title 8, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Aliens and Nationality (Oct. 14, 1940, ch. 876, § 346(a), par. (18), and (d), 54 Stat. 1165, 1167).
Section consolidates said provisions of section 746, title 8, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Aliens and Nationality. The word “willfully” was substituted for “knowingly”, “$1,000” for “$5,000”, and “three years” for “five years”, to harmonize with congressional intent evidenced by the other sections of this chapter.
Minor changes were made in phraseology and unnecessary words were omitted.