§ 842. Unlawful acts
  • (a) It shall be unlawful for any person—(1) to engage in the business of importing, manufacturing, or dealing in explosive materials without a license issued under this chapter;(2) knowingly to withhold information or to make any false or fictitious oral or written statement or to furnish or exhibit any false, fictitious, or misrepresented identification, intended or likel
* * *
for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence; or(B) to teach or demonstrate to any person the making or use of an explosive, a destructive device, or a weapon of mass destruction, or to distribute to any person, by any means, information pertaining to, in whole or in part, the manufacture or use of an explosive, destructive device, or weapon of mass destruction, knowing that such person intends to use the teaching, demonstration, or information for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence.
(Added Pub. L. 91–452, title XI, § 1102(a), Oct. 15, 1970, 84 Stat. 953; amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, § 6474(c), (d), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4380; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, § 3521, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4923; Pub. L. 103–322, title XI, §§ 110508, 110516, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2018, 2020; Pub. L. 104–132, title VI, § 603, title VII, § 707, Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1289, 1296; Pub. L. 106–54, § 2(a), Aug. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 398; Pub. L. 107–296, title XI, §§ 1112(e)(3), 1122(b), 1123, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2276, 2280, 2283; Pub. L. 108–177, title III, § 372, Dec. 13, 2003, 117 Stat. 2627.)
References In Text