§ 842. Unlawful acts
  • (a) It shall be unlawful for any person—(1) to engage in the business of importing, manufacturing, or dealing in explosive materials without a license issued under this chapter;(2) knowingly to withhold information or to make any false or fictitious oral or written statement or to furnish or exhibit any false, fictitious, or misrepresented identification, intended or likely to deceive for the purpose of obtaining explosive materials, or a license, permit, exemption, or relief from disability under the provisions of this chapter;(3) other than a licensee or permittee knowingly—(A) to transport, ship, cause to be transported, or receive any explosive materials; or(B) to distribute explosive materials to any person other than a licensee or permittee; or(4) who is a holder of a limited permit—(A) to transport, ship, cause to be transported, or receive in interstate or foreign commerce any explosive materials; or(B) to receive explosive materials from a licensee or permittee, whose premises are located outside the State of residence of the limited permit holder, or on more than 6 separate occasions, during the period of the permit, to receive explosive materials from 1 or more licensees or permittees whose premises are located within the State of residence of the limited permit holder. (b) It shall be unlawful for any licensee or permittee to knowingly distribute any explosive materials to any person other than—(1) a licensee;(2) a holder of a user permit; or(3) a holder of a limited permit who is a resident of the State where distribution is made and in which the premises of the transferor are located. (c) It shall be unlawful for any licensee to distribute explosive materials to any person who the licensee has reason to believe intends to transport such explosive materials into a State where the purchase, possession, or use of explosive
* * *
defined in section 101(a)(20) of the Immigration and Nationality Act);(B) is in lawful nonimmigrant status, is a refugee admitted under section 207 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1157), or is in asylum status under section 208 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1158), and—(i) is a foreign law enforcement officer of a friendly foreign government, as determined by the Secretary to ship or transport any explosive in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or to receive or possess any explosive which has been shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce. (j) It shall be unlawful for any person to store any explosive material in a manner not in conformity with regulations promulgated by the Attorney General. In promulgating such regulations, the Attorney General shall take into consideration the class, type, and quantity of explosive materials to be stored, as well as the standards of safety and security recognized in the explosives industry. (k) It shall be unlawful for any person who has knowledge of the theft or loss of any explosive materials from his stock, to fail to report such theft or loss within twenty-four hours of discovery thereof, to the Attorney General and to appropriate local authorities. (l) It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture any plastic explosive that does not contain a detection agent. (m)(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to import or bring into the United States, or export from the United States, any plastic explosive that does not contain a detection agent.(2) This subsection does not apply to the importation or bringing into the United States, or the exportation
* * *