§ 842. Unlawful acts
  • (a) It shall be unlawful for any person—(1) to engage in the business of importing, manufacturing, or dealing in explosive materials without a license issued under this chapter;(2) knowingly to withhold information or to make any false or fictitious oral or written statement or to furnish or exhibit any false, fictitious, or misrepresented identification, intended or likel
* * *
transfer, receipt, or possession of any plastic explosive that was imported or brought into, or manufactured in the United States prior to the date of enactment of this subsection by any person during the period beginning on that date and ending 3 years after that date of enactment; or(B) the shipment, transportation, transfer, receipt, or possession of any plastic explosive that was imported or brought into, or manufactured in the United States prior to the date of enactment of this subsection by or on behalf of any agency of the United States performing a military or police function (including any military reserve component) or by or on behalf of the National Guard of any State, not later than 15 years after the date of entry into force of the Convention on the Marking of Plastic Explosives, with respect to the United States. (o) It shall be unlawful for any person, other than an agency of the United States (including any military reserve component) or the National Guard of any State, possessing any plastic explosive on the date of enactment of this subsection, to fail to report to the Attorney General within 120 days after such date of enactment the quantity of such explosives possessed, the manufacturer or importer, any marks of identification on such explosives, and such other information as the Attorney General may prescribe by regulation. (p) Distribution of Information Relating to Explosives, Destructive Devices, and Weapons of Mass Destruction.—(1)Definitions.—In this subsection—(A) the term “destructive device” has the same meaning as in section 921(a)(4);(B) the term “explosive” has the same meaning as in section 844(j); and(C) the term “weapon of mass destruction” has the same meaning as in section 2332a(c)(2).(2)Prohibition.—It shall be unlawful for any person—(A) to teach or demonstrate the making or use of an explosive, a destructive device, or a weapon of mass destruction, or to distribute by any means information pertaining to, in whole or in part, the manufacture or use of an explosive, destructive device, or weapon of mass destruction, with the intent that the teaching, demonstration, or information be used for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence; or(B) to teach or demonstrate to any person the making or use of an explosive, a destructive device, or a weapon of mass destruction, or to distribute to any person, by any means, information pertaining to, in whole or in part, the manufacture or use of an explosive, destructive device, or weapon of mass destruction, knowing that such person intends to use the teaching, demonstration, or information for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence.
(Added Pub. L. 91–452, title XI, § 1102(a), Oct. 15, 1970, 84 Stat. 953; amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, § 6474(c), (d), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4380; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, § 3521, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4923; Pub. L. 103–322, title XI, §§ 110508, 110516, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2018, 2020; Pub. L. 104–132, title VI, § 603, title VII, § 707, Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1289, 1296; Pub. L. 106–54, § 2(a), Aug. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 398; Pub. L. 107–296, title XI, §§ 1112(e)(3), 1122(b), 1123, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2276, 2280, 2283; Pub. L. 108–177, title III, § 372, Dec. 13, 2003, 117 Stat. 2627.)
References In Text