§ 842. Unlawful acts
  • (a) It shall be unlawful for any person—(1) to engage in the business of importing, manufacturing, or dealing in explosive materials without a license issued under this chapter;(2) knowingly to withhold information or to make any false or fictitious oral or written statement or to furnish or exhibit any false, fictitious, or misrepresented identification, intended or likely to deceive for the purpose of obtaining explosive materials, or a license, permit, exemption, or relief from disability under the provisions of this chapter;(3) other than a licensee or permittee knowingly—(A) to transport, ship, cause to be transported, or receive any explosive materials; or(B) to distribute explosive materials to any person other than a licensee or permittee; or(4) who is a holder of a limited permit—(A) to transport, ship, cause to be transported, or receive in interstate or foreign commerce any explosive materials; or(B) to receive explosive materials from a licensee or permittee, whose premises are located outside the State of residence of the limited permit holder, or on more than 6 separate occasions, during the period of the permit, to receive explosive materials from 1 or more licensees or permittees whose premises are located within the State of residence of the limited permit holder. (b) It shall be unlawful for any licensee or permittee to knowingly distribute any explosive materials to any person other than—(1) a licensee;(2) a holder of a user permit; or(3) a holder of a limited permit who is a resident of the State where distribution is made and in which the premises of the transferor are located. (c) It shall be unlawful for any licensee to distribute explosive materials to any person who the licensee has reason to believe intends to transport such explosive materials into a State where the purchase, possession, or use of explosive
* * *